Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Kevin Yoshiori Kai, DDS, MS

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics · San Jose

NPI 1487329132

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Kai’s office at (408) 258-7141 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A104631 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 2008 · Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$425 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025413None$425
202422None$115
202336$15$221
202211None$146
202133None$261

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$295
7 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-10-30 · $31
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-10-23 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-10-23 · $109
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-21 · $13
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-06 · $59
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-03 · $35
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-11 · $36
USA Angelalign TechnologyNone$84
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-10-27 · $42
  • Meals · 2025-09-04 · $43
Straumann USANone$36
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-07-23 · $20
  • Meals · 2025-02-11 · $16
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$10
2 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-10-22 · $5
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-06-26 · $5
See all 13 published payments
Every published payment
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-10-30Invisalign$31
USA Angelalign TechnologyMeals · 2025-10-27None$42
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-10-23Invisalign$12
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-10-23Invisalign$109
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-10-22Empower-Metal$5
USA Angelalign TechnologyMeals · 2025-09-04None$43
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-07-23None$20
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-06-26Empower-Metal$5
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-21Invisalign$13
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-06Invisalign$59
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-03Invisalign$35
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-02-11None$16
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-11Invisalign$36
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $115

Payments by company in 2024
Lightforce OrthodonticsNone$94
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-08-06 · $94
Straumann USANone$21
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-02-07 · $21

2023: $221

Payments by company in 2023
Align TechnologyInvisalign First - Comprehensive$116
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign First - Comprehensive · 2023-02-16 · $116
Straumann USANone$74
4 payments
  • Meals · 2023-11-28 · $20
  • Meals · 2023-10-13 · $24
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2023-09-28 · $15
  • Meals · 2023-04-20 · $16
ZimvieTsx Implants$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2023-09-28 · $30

2022: $146

Payments by company in 2022
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$146
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2022-10-05 · $146

2021: $261

Payments by company in 2021
Ortho OrganizersOrtho Organizers Motion$200
1 payment
  • Meals for Ortho Organizers Motion · 2021-05-21 · $200
OrmcoDamon$50
1 payment
  • Meals for Damon · 2021-05-13 · $50
Straumann USANone$12
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-09-24 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1487329132
Licence
CA 104631California A104631: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223X0400X (1223X0400X)
Mailing address
Po Box 3136, San Jose, CA, 95156
NPI first listed
2021-08-14
NPI last updated
2021-08-14
NPI record certified
2021-08-14

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.