Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Tyler Thomas Bilden, MD

Orthopedic Surgery · Palo Alto

NPI 1487101945

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Bilden’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

State licence records

1 licence

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$423

Pharmacies billed $423 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 54% of their Part D prescriptions (50 of 92) in 2024. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical orthopaedic surgery clinician is at 18%.

92 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $423 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen32$137$4
Celecoxib11$132$12
Meloxicam14$37$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024925954% (50)0%$423
2023301837% (11)0%$386
2022563475% (42)0%$686

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Tramadol20$53$3
Oxycodone18$49$3

Money from drug and device companies

$2,281 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025428None$2,281
2024628None$1,678
202349None$455
202244None$151
202111None$350

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
StrykerPro$1,704
19 payments
  • Meals for Evolve · 2025-12-17 · $62
  • Meals for Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation · 2025-10-17 · $142
  • Travel for Pro · 2025-10-07 · $272
  • Travel for Pro · 2025-10-07 · $338
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-07-10 · $7
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-07-10 · $18
  • Education for Pangea · 2025-07-08 · $9
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-06-06 · $14
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-06-06 · $27
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-04-09 · $28
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-04-08 · $3
  • Education for Gamma · 2025-04-07 · $29
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-04-06 · $3
  • Meals · 2025-03-12 · $39
  • Meals · 2025-03-11 · $116
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-03-11 · $175
  • Education · 2025-03-07 · $251
  • Meals for Aequalis Ascend Flex · 2025-03-05 · $75
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform Reversed · 2025-02-26 · $96
Medical Device Business ServicesActis$330
1 payment
  • Education for Actis · 2025-03-24 · $330
DePuy Synthes SalesInhance$178
7 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2025-08-27 · $5
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-02-11 · $1
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-02-11 · $6
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-02-11 · $19
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-02-11 · $24
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-01-27 · $4
  • Meals for Inhance · 2025-01-09 · $118
TrimedNone$69
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-12-09 · $69
See all 28 published payments
Every published payment
StrykerMeals · 2025-12-17Evolve$62
TrimedMeals · 2025-12-09None$69
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-17Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation$142
StrykerTravel · 2025-10-07Pro$272
StrykerTravel · 2025-10-07Pro$338
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-08-27Na$5
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-10Pangea$7
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-10Pangea$18
StrykerEducation · 2025-07-08Pangea$9
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-06Mako$14
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-06Mako$27
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-09Pangea$28
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-08T2 Alpha$3
StrykerEducation · 2025-04-07Gamma$29
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-06T2 Alpha$3
Medical Device Business ServicesEducation · 2025-03-24Actis$330
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-12None$39
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-11None$116
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-11Mako$175
StrykerEducation · 2025-03-07None$251
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-05Aequalis Ascend Flex$75
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-26Aequalis Perform Reversed$96
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-02-11N/A$1
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-02-11N/A$6
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-02-11N/A$19
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-02-11N/A$24
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-01-27N/A$4
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-01-09Inhance$118
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $1,678

Payments by company in 2024
StrykerPro$1,028
19 payments
  • Meals for Conextions Tr Tendon Repair System-Implant Mechanism · 2024-12-18 · $54
  • Meals for Latitude Ev · 2024-12-18 · $7
  • Meals for Latitude Ev · 2024-12-18 · $2
  • Meals for Gamma · 2024-10-08 · $31
  • Meals for Pelvis II · 2024-10-08 · $24
  • Meals for Hoffmann · 2024-10-08 · $28
  • Meals for Gamma · 2024-10-08 · $26
  • Meals for T2 · 2024-10-08 · $46
  • Meals · 2024-10-04 · $11
  • Meals · 2024-10-03 · $76
  • Meals · 2024-10-03 · $35
  • Meals · 2024-10-03 · $74
  • Travel for Pro · 2024-08-27 · $531
  • Meals for Infinity Adaptis · 2024-08-06 · $42
  • Meals for T2 · 2024-07-11 · $20
  • Meals for T2 · 2024-07-11 · $2
  • Meals for T2 · 2024-07-11 · $1
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2024-07-10 · $17
  • Education for T2 · 2024-07-09 · $2
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$306
2 payments
  • Education · 2024-01-18 · $115
  • Education · 2024-01-18 · $191
DavolArista Ah Flexitip$140
3 payments
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2024-01-11 · $41
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2024-01-05 · $72
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2024-01-02 · $27
DePuy Synthes SalesLcp$108
1 payment
  • Meals for Lcp · 2024-02-06 · $108
MedtronicUnid Pass$70
1 payment
  • Meals for Unid Pass · 2024-09-25 · $70
Lightbody Medical TechnologiesNone$26
2 payments
  • Meals · 2024-05-28 · $13
  • Meals · 2024-03-02 · $13

2023: $455

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerCitrefix$251
6 payments
  • Meals for Core · 2023-09-26 · $17
  • Education for Capri Corpectomy Cage System · 2023-09-13 · $24
  • Travel for Capri Corpectomy Cage System · 2023-09-13 · $40
  • Meals for Citrefix · 2023-08-29 · $150
  • Meals for Inbone · 2023-08-15 · $15
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2023-07-18 · $6
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$127
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2023-12-20 · $127
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$50
1 payment
  • Education · 2023-01-08 · $50
Medwest AssociatesNone$26
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-03-14 · $26

2022: $151

Payments by company in 2022
StrykerInbone$53
1 payment
  • Meals for Inbone · 2022-08-31 · $53
MedtronicCd Horizon Spinal System$53
1 payment
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2022-09-30 · $53
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$32
1 payment
  • Education · 2022-12-12 · $32
Medwest AssociatesNone$13
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-03-29 · $13

2021: $350

Payments by company in 2021
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$350
1 payment
  • Education · 2021-12-13 · $350

Professional record

NPI
1487101945
Licence
CO 0021483, MI 4351048258Colorado PHA.21483: Expired
Trained
University of North Dakota School of Medicine, 2021
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X); Federal specialty code 183500000X (183500000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2016-09-01
NPI last updated
2026-07-27
NPI record certified
2026-07-27

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.