Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Amy Siu-Yin Tam, DDS

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics · San Jose

NPI 1477939023

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Tam’s office at (408) 796-3109 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$24,979 in 2021

Medicaid paid $24,979 for 117 billed services this clinician did in 2021, up to 34 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
Service81$23,814
Service17$595
Service19$570
Medicaid work by year
2021117334$24,979
2020660388$114,676
20199833109$166,525
2018270232$42,865
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Service359$105,326
Service189$5,430
Service112$3,920

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Service515$151,410
Service251$8,785
Service217$6,330

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Service130$38,000
Service140$4,865

Money from drug and device companies

$45 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202533None$45
202411None$15
202312None$46
202239$50$1,228
202123$20$190

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-07-11 · $20
SolventumApc Flash-Free Victory Series Low Profile$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Apc Flash-Free Victory Series Low Profile · 2025-01-14 · $19
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$6
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-10-23 · $6
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-10-23Empower-Metal$6
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-07-11Invisalign$20
SolventumMeals · 2025-01-14Apc Flash-Free Victory Series Low Profile$19
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $15

Payments by company in 2024
SolventumClarity Aligners$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2024-09-12 · $15

2023: $46

Payments by company in 2023
3mClarity Aligners$46
2 payments
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2023-10-02 · $26
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2023-09-15 · $20

2022: $1,228

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$1,167
6 payments
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2022-12-02 · $6
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-12-02 · $389
  • Travel for Invisalign · 2022-12-02 · $97
  • Travel for Invisalign · 2022-12-02 · $608
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-09-14 · $17
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2022-07-07 · $50
3m3m Relyx$40
2 payments
  • Meals for 3m Relyx · 2022-04-06 · $21
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2022-03-18 · $19
Straumann USANone$21
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-10-14 · $21

2021: $190

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$173
2 payments
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2021-09-21 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-09-16 · $153
3mFiltek Universal$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek Universal · 2021-06-23 · $17

Professional record

NPI
1477939023
Licence
CA 102414
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223X0400X (1223X0400X)
Mailing address
5700 Fulton St, San Francisco, CA, 94121
NPI first listed
2015-08-06
NPI last updated
2018-05-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.