Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Sima Falsafi Rafati, DDS, MS

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics · San Jose

NPI 1467538496

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Rafati’s office at (408) 226-1234 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A42086 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1985 · expires 2027-06-30 · Autonomous University of Guadalajara Faculty of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$27 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202512None$27
202425None$58
202313None$195
2020116None$136
2019311None$139

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$27
2 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-04-08 · $22
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-01-20 · $5
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-04-08Empower-Metal$22
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-01-20Empower-Metal$5
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2020, 2019)

2024: $58

Payments by company in 2024
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$43
4 payments
  • Gift for Empower-Metal · 2024-12-19 · $17
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-06-12 · $5
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-02-14 · $13
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-01-04 · $8
SolventumClarity Aligners$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2024-01-18 · $15

2023: $195

Payments by company in 2023
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$195
3 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-08-09 · $61
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-05-14 · $83
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-02-03 · $51

2020: $136

Payments by company in 2020
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$136
2 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2020-10-13 · $32
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2020-02-25 · $104

2019: $139

Payments by company in 2019
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$63
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2019-01-30 · $63
3mClarity Aligner$54
1 payment
  • Meals for Clarity Aligner · 2019-11-20 · $54
OrmcoMini Twin$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Mini Twin · 2019-02-20 · $22

Professional record

NPI
1467538496
Licence
CA 42086California A42086: Current · expires 2027-06-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223X0400X (1223X0400X)
Mailing address
827 Blossom Hill Rd Ste E2, San Jose, CA, 95123
NPI first listed
2006-10-31
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.