Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Tanmaya Datta Sambare, MD

Orthopedic Surgery · Burr Ridge

NPI 1447885744

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
2

Offices

2 locations

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Sambare’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

State licence records

1 licence

  • Illinois 036178787Licensed Physician And Surgeon · since 2026 · expires 2029-07-31Matched by name, not licence number; check the name before relying on it.
    ActiveNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

Money from drug and device companies

$2,462 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025635None$2,462
202439None$761
2023210None$760
202222None$53

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
StrykerT2 Alpha$1,369
17 payments
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-11-06 · $24
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-10-25 · $183
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-10-15 · $170
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-10-07 · $23
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-10-07 · $8
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-10-01 · $43
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-09-10 · $15
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-09-10 · $120
  • Meals for Hoffmann · 2025-09-06 · $152
  • Meals for Hoffmann · 2025-08-20 · $171
  • Meals for Conextions Tr Tendon Repair System-Implant Mechanism · 2025-07-29 · $17
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-07-25 · $171
  • Meals for Ortholoc 3di · 2025-07-24 · $22
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-07-18 · $29
  • Meals for Variax · 2025-06-25 · $18
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-06-21 · $155
  • Meals for Insignia · 2025-02-27 · $50
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsOxford$662
10 payments
  • Meals · 2025-10-30 · $182
  • Meals for Persona · 2025-10-24 · $105
  • Meals for Persona · 2025-10-02 · $15
  • Meals for G7 · 2025-09-12 · $35
  • Education for Oxford Partial Knee · 2025-08-23 · $67
  • Meals for Oxford · 2025-08-23 · $28
  • Meals for Oxford · 2025-08-23 · $67
  • Meals for Oxford · 2025-08-23 · $28
  • Meals for Oxford · 2025-08-23 · $56
  • Meals for Oxford · 2025-08-23 · $80
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$253
5 payments
  • Meals for Lcp · 2025-11-21 · $16
  • Meals for Na · 2025-07-25 · $76
  • Meals for Na · 2025-06-13 · $22
  • Meals for Na · 2025-06-10 · $127
  • Meals for Na · 2025-04-25 · $11
Acera SurgicalRestrata Wound Matrix$139
1 payment
  • Meals for Restrata Wound Matrix · 2025-10-03 · $139
Medical Device Business ServicesNa$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2025-07-24 · $22
Access Pro MedicalMatriderm$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Matriderm · 2025-04-22 · $17
See all 35 published payments
Every published payment
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-11-21Lcp$16
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-06T2 Alpha$24
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-10-30None$182
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-25Mako$183
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-10-24Persona$105
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-15T2 Alpha$170
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-07T2 Alpha$23
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-07T2 Alpha$8
Acera SurgicalMeals · 2025-10-03Restrata Wound Matrix$139
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-10-02Persona$15
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-01T2 Alpha$43
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-09-12G7$35
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-10Pangea$15
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-10Mako$120
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-06Hoffmann$152
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsEducation · 2025-08-23Oxford Partial Knee$67
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-08-23Oxford$28
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-08-23Oxford$67
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-08-23Oxford$28
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-08-23Oxford$56
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-08-23Oxford$80
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-20Hoffmann$171
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-29Conextions Tr Tendon Repair System-Implant Mechanism$17
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-07-25Na$76
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-25T2 Alpha$171
Medical Device Business ServicesMeals · 2025-07-24Na$22
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-24Ortholoc 3di$22
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-18Pangea$29
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-25Variax$18
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-21T2 Alpha$155
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-06-13Na$22
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-06-10Na$127
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-04-25Na$11
Access Pro MedicalMeals · 2025-04-22Matriderm$17
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-27Insignia$50
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $761

Payments by company in 2024
StrykerVariax$565
5 payments
  • Meals for Variax · 2024-11-07 · $24
  • Meals for Variax · 2024-06-08 · $167
  • Meals for Variax · 2024-03-01 · $164
  • Meals for Mako · 2024-02-22 · $64
  • Meals for Variax · 2024-01-05 · $147
Globus MedicalEvo Retrograde$142
3 payments
  • Meals for Troch Nail · 2024-09-18 · $14
  • Meals for Evo Retrograde · 2024-06-27 · $71
  • Meals for Ankle Fracture System · 2024-01-31 · $57
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$54
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2024-01-05 · $54

2023: $760

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerVariax$737
9 payments
  • Meals for Pro · 2023-12-29 · $75
  • Travel for Pro · 2023-12-29 · $116
  • Meals for Pro · 2023-10-28 · $50
  • Meals for Pro · 2023-10-28 · $50
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-10-08 · $30
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-10-04 · $17
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-06-02 · $58
  • Meals for Variax · 2023-05-12 · $168
  • Meals for Variax · 2023-02-25 · $172
Saxum SurgicalNone$23
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-10-26 · $23

2022: $53

Payments by company in 2022
MicromedNone$38
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-01-12 · $38
ConvaTecAquacel Ag+ Extra$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Aquacel Ag+ Extra · 2022-03-01 · $15

Professional record

NPI
1447885744
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X); Federal specialty code 207XS0114X (207XS0114X)
Mailing address
Po Box 735263, Chicago, IL, 60673
NPI first listed
2020-03-06
NPI last updated
2026-05-08
NPI record certified
2026-05-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 291 Campus Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305