Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jennifer Thuy Khanh Nguyen, OD

Optometrist · Los Gatos

NPI 1447804851

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Nguyen’s office at (408) 358-3932 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence C34285 · Deceased

Licence status: Deceased · since 1972 · Louisiana State University School of Medicine in New Orleans.

Licensee is deceased.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$712 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202546$600$712
2024111None$1,736
202322None$37
202222None$49
202134None$163
202011None$19
201911None$17

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Tarsus PharmaceuticalsNone$600
1 payment
  • Consulting · 2025-03-11 · $600
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareNone$69
3 payments
  • Meals · 2025-08-27 · $22
  • Meals · 2025-07-25 · $24
  • Meals · 2025-03-06 · $24
CooperVisionMisight Contact Lens$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2025-10-16 · $25
Bausch & Lomb AmericasNone$18
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-07-28 · $18
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-10-16Misight Contact Lens$25
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-08-27None$22
Bausch & Lomb AmericasMeals · 2025-07-28None$18
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-07-25None$24
Tarsus PharmaceuticalsConsulting · 2025-03-11None$600
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-03-06None$24
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $1,736

Payments by company in 2024
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$1,736
11 payments
  • Meals · 2024-08-29 · $22
  • Meals · 2024-08-29 · $9
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $13
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $124
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $29
  • Travel for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $703
  • Education for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $7
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $48
  • Travel for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $361
  • Travel for Acuvue · 2024-06-03 · $290
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2024-06-02 · $128

2023: $37

Payments by company in 2023
Alcon VisionDailies$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Dailies · 2023-05-02 · $19
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Infuse · 2023-12-19 · $18

2022: $49

Payments by company in 2022
Johnson & Johnson Surgical VisionLipiflow System Activator II (Disposable$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Lipiflow System Activator II (Disposable · 2022-04-05 · $25
CooperVisionParagon Crt$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Paragon Crt · 2022-10-26 · $24

2021: $163

Payments by company in 2021
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$125
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-12-02 · $110
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-04-08 · $15
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-02-04 · $20
Novartis PharmaceuticalsXiidra$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Xiidra · 2021-07-27 · $18

2020: $19

Payments by company in 2020
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGNone Specified$19
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-06-09 · $19

2019: $17

Payments by company in 2019
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-11-20 · $17

Professional record

NPI
1447804851
Licence
CA 34285California C34285: Deceased
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
1233 Bellingham Dr, San Jose, CA, 95121
NPI first listed
2019-07-25
NPI last updated
2019-07-25

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 2555 N 1st St, San Jose, CA, 95131