Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jayson Sehgal Marwaha

General Surgery · Ann Arbor

NPI 1447757554

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Regents of the University of Michigan · 3,344 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: University of Michigan Health. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Jayson Sehgal Marwaha’s office at (734) 936-4000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • University of Michigan Health SystemAnn Arbor, MIAcute Care Hospital · Voluntary non-profit - Private · Has an emergency department · Birthing-friendlyPart of University of Michigan Health System, which runs 8 hospitalsHome of University of Michigan Rogel Cancer Center, a National Cancer Institute designated comprehensive cancer centrePatients rate it 4 of 5 · 82% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 4 of 5 starsWorse than the national rate — Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complications: 219.85 (183.61 to 256.09) · 265 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Worse than the national rate — Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rate: 3.41 (2.49 to 4.33) · 4,962 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Better than the national rate — Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): 0.534, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): 0.412, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0.501, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — MRSA Bacteremia: 0.598, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgery: 0.7 (0.6 to 0.9) · 2,376 cases, Jan 2024 – Dec 2024
See every measure and the patient survey for University of Michigan Health System

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 3 better, 4 the same, 1 worse of 8 measures. Safety: 4 better, 4 the same, 0 worse of 8 measures. Readmissions: 1 better, 8 the same, 2 worse of 11 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at University of Michigan Health System
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths219.85 (183.61 to 256.09) · 265 casesWorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths3.41 (2.49 to 4.33) · 4,962 casesWorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.534BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.412BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0.501BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
MRSA BacteremiaInfections0.598BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgeryUnplanned return visits0.7 (0.6 to 0.9) · 2,376 casesBetterJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths1.16 (0.46 to 1.86) · 4,021 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths0.92 (0.75 to 1.09)No differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for CABG surgery patientsComplications and deaths2 · 108 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths10 · 138 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths9.9 · 165 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths8.9 · 734 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths10.3 · 332 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths11.3 · 390 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths2.4 · 7,196 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.27 (0.1 to 0.43) · 14,473 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.26 (0.1 to 0.43) · 15,885 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths2.78 (1.44 to 4.13) · 5,454 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths1.91 (1.03 to 2.78) · 3,139 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths9.57 (6.92 to 12.21) · 3,010 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths4.45 (2.57 to 6.33) · 3,258 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths1.99 (0.77 to 3.2) · 1,414 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.41 (0.03 to 0.8) · 14,078 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Rate of complications for hip/knee replacement patientsComplications and deaths4.9 · 99 casesNoneApr 2023 – Mar 2025
SSI - Abdominal HysterectomyInfections1.355No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections1.12No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits14.6 · 241 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits19.2 · 1,425 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart attack patientsUnplanned return visits10.7 · 176 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits0.8 · 871 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits85.5 · 344 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits16.6 · 568 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits5.3 (4.4 to 6.5) · 1,530 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits9.6 (8.2 to 11.1) · 1,530 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of readmission after hip/knee replacementUnplanned return visits5.3 · 111 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for CABGUnplanned return visits9.4 · 158 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits19.3 · 280 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of unplanned hospital visits after colonoscopy (per 1,000 colonoscopies)Unplanned return visits13.7 (11.2 to 16.5) · 4,556 casesNo differentJan 2022 – Dec 2024

What patients said (824 patients answered, 25% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at University of Michigan Health System
Cleanliness2
Nurse communication5
Doctor communication4
Communication about medicines3
Discharge information4
Overall hospital rating4
Quietness2
Recommend hospital5
Share of patients giving the best answer at University of Michigan Health System
Room was "always" clean61%
Nurses "always" communicated well84%
Doctors "always" communicated well81%
Staff "always" explained61%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information88%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge88%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand75%
Doctors "always" listened carefully79%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect87%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)79%
Staff "always" explained new medications78%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand79%
Nurses "always" listened carefully82%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect89%
"Always" quiet at night43%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital82%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects45%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms89%

Original Medicare doctor bills

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Hernia repair - groin (open)1-10None
Hernia repair (minimally invasive)1-10None
Melanoma (skin cancer) excision1-10None
Upper gastrointestinal (GI) endoscopy for acid reflux1-10None

Money from drug and device companies

$496 in 2025

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
DavolPhasix Mesh$226
3 payments
  • Meals for Phasix Mesh · 2025-04-02 · $131
  • Meals for Phasix Mesh · 2025-04-02 · $70
  • Meals for Phasix Mesh · 2025-04-02 · $26
Boston ScientificGeneral - Interventional Oncology$197
2 payments
  • Meals for General - Interventional Oncology · 2025-05-22 · $121
  • Meals for General - Interventional Oncology · 2025-04-28 · $76
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$44
2 payments
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2025-04-10 · $18
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2025-04-10 · $26
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-05-29 · $28
See all 8 published payments
Every published payment
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2025-05-29Da Vinci Surgical System$28
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-22General - Interventional Oncology$121
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-04-28General - Interventional Oncology$76
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2025-04-10Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$18
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2025-04-10Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$26
DavolMeals · 2025-04-02Phasix Mesh$131
DavolMeals · 2025-04-02Phasix Mesh$70
DavolMeals · 2025-04-02Phasix Mesh$26

Professional record

NPI
1447757554
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Surgery (208600000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2018-04-06
NPI last updated
2026-09-02
NPI record certified
2026-09-02

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.