Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Angad S Pordal, MD

General Surgery · San Jose

NPI 1437688462

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
4
1 carrier
Offices
4

Offices

4 locations · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

4 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Pordal’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

$52,174

Medicare paid this office $52,174 for 171 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes73$9,034$62
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes42$5,959$139
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making at least 55 minutes45$5,129$105
New patient visit (45+ min)24$2,886$120
Return visit (30+ min)15$1,842$97
See all 6 services
Every Original Medicare service billed
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes73$9,034$62
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes42$5,959$139
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making at least 55 minutes45$5,129$105
New patient visit (45+ min)24$2,886$120
Return visit (30+ min)15$1,842$97
Insertion of stomach tube using a flexible endoscope11$1,469$134

Who their Medicare patients are

171 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 73 · Under 65 18% · 85 and older 14% · Women 52% · Also on Medicaid 34% · Health risk score 2.25. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical general surgery clinician is at 1.69.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75% · Diabetes 50% · Coronary heart disease 46% · Heart failure 44% · Chronic kidney disease 44% · COPD 40% · Depression 39% · Atrial fibrillation 33% · Stroke 23% · Dementia 22% · Cancer 20%.

The office billed $118,688, Medicare allowed $67,326 and paid $52,174; for 443 services of 58 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
2024171443732.25$118,688$52,174
202370168731.71$51,682$22,772

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2023: 4 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2023
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes26$3,914$64
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes25$3,516$141
New patient visit (45+ min)16$2,030$127
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making at least 55 minutes13$1,484$106

Money from drug and device companies

$3,267 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202518None$3,267
2024412None$1,619
2023711None$363

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Intuitive SurgicalDavinci Xi$3,267
8 payments
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-07-01 · $22
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-05-02 · $28
  • Education for Davinci Xi · 2025-05-01 · $2,500
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-05-01 · $16
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-04-18 · $247
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-04-17 · $19
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-04-14 · $415
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-04-14 · $19
See all 8 published payments
Every published payment
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2025-07-01Da Vinci Surgical System$22
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2025-05-02Da Vinci Surgical System$28
Intuitive SurgicalEducation · 2025-05-01Davinci Xi$2,500
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2025-05-01Da Vinci Surgical System$16
Intuitive SurgicalTravel · 2025-04-18Da Vinci Surgical System$247
Intuitive SurgicalTravel · 2025-04-17Da Vinci Surgical System$19
Intuitive SurgicalTravel · 2025-04-14Da Vinci Surgical System$415
Intuitive SurgicalTravel · 2025-04-14Da Vinci Surgical System$19
See earlier years (2024, 2023)

2024: $1,619

Payments by company in 2024
Centinel SpineProdisc L$1,476
6 payments
  • Travel for Prodisc L · 2024-07-25 · $232
  • Meals for Prodisc L · 2024-07-24 · $114
  • Travel for Prodisc L · 2024-07-16 · $250
  • Travel for Prodisc L · 2024-06-27 · $8
  • Travel for Prodisc L · 2024-06-27 · $149
  • Travel for Prodisc L · 2024-06-27 · $723
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPAndexxa$96
4 payments
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2024-08-27 · $14
  • Education for Andexxa · 2024-05-28 · $40
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2024-05-28 · $23
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2024-04-02 · $19
ConvaTecAquacel Ag+ Extra$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Aquacel Ag+ Extra · 2024-01-09 · $31
Integra LifeSciencesOmnigraft$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Omnigraft · 2024-04-30 · $17

2023: $363

Payments by company in 2023
Braintree LaboratoriesSutab$164
2 payments
  • Gift for Sutab · 2023-08-08 · $82
  • Gift for Sutab · 2023-07-21 · $82
Heron TherapeuticsZynrelef$53
2 payments
  • Meals for Zynrelef · 2023-10-03 · $23
  • Meals for Zynrelef · 2023-07-26 · $30
Kci USAPrevena$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Abthera Advance · 2023-09-12 · $15
  • Meals for Prevena · 2023-08-22 · $20
Hologic Sales and ServiceCoolseal Generator$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Coolseal Generator · 2023-11-15 · $34
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPAndexxa$34
2 payments
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2023-10-24 · $20
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2023-08-09 · $14
CSL BehringKcentra$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Kcentra · 2023-09-26 · $24
Ethicon USEchelon Flex$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Echelon Flex · 2023-08-01 · $19

Professional record

NPI
1437688462
Licence
MI 4301506254
Trained
Northeastern Ohio University College of Medicine, 2017
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Surgery (208600000X); Student in a training program (390200000X)
Mailing address
805 S Oakland St, Saint Johns, MI, 48879
NPI first listed
2017-06-04
NPI last updated
2022-07-21
NPI record certified
2022-06-09

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.