Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Daryl Kristin Hoffman, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · Palo Alto

NPI 1437190501

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Has dropped Medicare — you would pay privately

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Hoffman’s office at (650) 325-1118 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$677

Pharmacies billed $677 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 29% of their Part D prescriptions (17 of 58) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical general surgery clinician is at 34%. Surgeons prescribe little besides pain medicine after an operation, so their opioid share runs high.

58 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $677 in drug cost · 18 antibiotic prescriptions to 18 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen14$172$11
Cephalexin15$52$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024582029% (17)0%$677
2023512122% (11)None$617
2022421733% (14)0%$614
2021542030% (16)None$493
2020451431% (14)None$832
2019481823% (11)None$465
2018391433% (13)0%$411
2017581733% (19)None$437
20163511None0%$274
201525NoneNone0%$198
2014331133% (11)None$429
2013481725% (12)None$710

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Cephalexin15$64$4

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen11$53$5

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen12$86$7
Cephalexin14$30$2

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Cephalexin14$45$3

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Cephalexin15$41$3

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Cephalexin11$30$3

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen11$282$26

Money from drug and device companies

$254 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202549None$254
2024613$311$659
202323None$66
202223None$70
202123None$55
202047None$122
2019410None$347

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AbiomedNone$114
4 payments
  • Meals · 2025-11-07 · $32
  • Meals · 2025-07-15 · $29
  • Meals · 2025-06-04 · $30
  • Meals · 2025-04-08 · $24
AbbvieBotox$85
3 payments
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2025-11-13 · $29
  • Meals · 2025-08-29 · $22
  • Meals for Botox · 2025-07-17 · $33
Motiva USAMotiva Implant Matrix$39
1 payment
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-05-14 · $39
AtriCureNone$17
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-01-28 · $17
See all 9 published payments
Every published payment
AbbvieMeals · 2025-11-13Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$29
AbiomedMeals · 2025-11-07None$32
AbbvieMeals · 2025-08-29None$22
AbbvieMeals · 2025-07-17Botox$33
AbiomedMeals · 2025-07-15None$29
AbiomedMeals · 2025-06-04None$30
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-05-14Motiva Implant Matrix$39
AbiomedMeals · 2025-04-08None$24
AtriCureMeals · 2025-01-28None$17
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $659

Payments by company in 2024
AbbvieBotox$435
8 payments
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-08-14 · $20
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-07-25 · $20
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-07-12 · $12
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-06-13 · $28
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-06-07 · $18
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-04-12 · $11
  • Meals for Botox · 2024-02-26 · $15
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2024-01-10 · $311
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis$139
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2024-01-17 · $139
AbiomedImpella$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-07-31 · $28
Revance TherapeuticsDaxxify$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Daxxify · 2024-02-22 · $23
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2024-12-09 · $18
KUB TechnologiesMozart$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Mozart · 2024-03-11 · $16

2023: $66

Payments by company in 2023
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2023-10-18 · $35
AbbvieBotox$31
2 payments
  • Meals for Botox · 2023-12-22 · $13
  • Meals for Botox · 2023-01-18 · $18

2022: $70

Payments by company in 2022
AllerganNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2022-03-16 · $13
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2022-02-14 · $22
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2022-03-21 · $35

2021: $55

Payments by company in 2021
AllerganNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$43
2 payments
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-12-21 · $26
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-02-23 · $17
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2021-07-28 · $12

2020: $122

Payments by company in 2020
AllerganNatrelle$57
3 payments
  • Meals for Natrelle · 2020-10-07 · $22
  • Meals for Botox Cosmetic · 2020-08-19 · $18
  • Meals for Natrelle · 2020-01-27 · $17
BiopticsBiozorb$34
2 payments
  • Meals for Biozorb · 2020-01-26 · $19
  • Meals for Biozorb · 2020-01-25 · $14
Solta Medical a division of Bausch Health USNone$17
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-01-22 · $17
Mentor WorldwideMemorygel Breast Implants$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Memorygel Breast Implants · 2020-12-14 · $14

2019: $347

Payments by company in 2019
Solta Medical a division of Bausch Health USNone$207
2 payments
  • Meals · 2019-04-22 · $105
  • Meals · 2019-04-22 · $102
AllerganNatrelle$83
5 payments
  • Meals · 2019-12-18 · $21
  • Meals · 2019-08-05 · $14
  • Meals for Botox Cosmetic · 2019-05-29 · $14
  • Meals for Natrelle · 2019-02-25 · $17
  • Meals · 2019-01-23 · $16
Mentor WorldwideMemorygel Breast Implants$38
2 payments
  • Meals for Memorygel Breast Implants · 2019-12-30 · $21
  • Meals for Memorygel Breast Implants · 2019-02-13 · $17
Galderma Laboratories L.P.None$19
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-02-04 · $19

Professional record

NPI
1437190501
Licence
CA G059181
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Plastic and reconstructive surgery (2086S0122X); Federal specialty code 174400000X (174400000X); Federal specialty code 208200000X (208200000X)
Mailing address
805 El Camino Real, Suite A, Palo Alto, CA, 94301
NPI first listed
2006-06-09
NPI last updated
2015-09-14

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.