Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Sumaira Macdonald, MD, PHD

General Acute Care Hospital · Sunnyvale

NPI 1407233992

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Macdonald’s office at (408) 439-9163 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Money from drug and device companies

$328 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202513None$328
202411None$46
202214None$173

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificGeneral - Vascular Intervention$328
3 payments
  • Meals for General - Vascular Intervention · 2025-10-22 · $170
  • Meals for General - Vascular Intervention · 2025-10-22 · $126
  • Meals for General - Vascular Intervention · 2025-10-21 · $31
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-22General - Vascular Intervention$170
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-22General - Vascular Intervention$126
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-21General - Vascular Intervention$31
See earlier years (2024, 2022)

2024: $46

Payments by company in 2024
PenumbraIndigo System$46
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2024-10-18 · $46

2022: $173

Payments by company in 2022
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Stent$173
4 payments
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2022-06-12 · $81
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2022-01-26 · $30
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2022-01-26 · $24
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2022-01-25 · $37

Professional record

NPI
1407233992
Licence
NY 273047
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 282N00000X (282N00000X)
Mailing address
250 W El Camino Real, Apartment 3407, Sunnyvale, CA, 94087
NPI first listed
2015-05-04
NPI last updated
2015-05-04

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.