Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Julie Tahli Chen, MD

Internal Medicine · San Jose

NPI 1407045412

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Has dropped Medicare — you would pay privately

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Chen’s office at (408) 295-8628 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A96459 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2006 · expires 2028-04-30 · University of Rochester School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$15 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202411None$15
202211None$14
202111None$17
202023None$59
20191114None$339

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
iRhythm TechnologiesZio Xt Patch$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Zio Xt Patch · 2024-04-17 · $15
See the published payment
Every published payment
iRhythm TechnologiesMeals · 2024-04-17Zio Xt Patch$15
See earlier years (2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2022: $14

Payments by company in 2022
iRhythm TechnologiesZio Xt Patch$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Zio Xt Patch · 2022-06-15 · $14

2021: $17

Payments by company in 2021
PfizerReyvow$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Reyvow · 2021-06-01 · $17

2020: $59

Payments by company in 2020
Abbott LaboratoriesProclaim Family of Scs Ipgs$56
2 payments
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2020-03-04 · $43
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2020-03-04 · $12
Electronic Waveform LabNone$3
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-02-06 · $3

2019: $339

Payments by company in 2019
NeuroneticsNeurostar Tms Therapy$63
1 payment
  • Meals for Neurostar Tms Therapy · 2019-12-02 · $63
StrykerGeneral K2m Product Discussion$49
1 payment
  • Meals for General K2m Product Discussion · 2019-09-19 · $49
PfizerLyrica$45
2 payments
  • Meals for Lyrica · 2019-06-11 · $22
  • Meals for Lyrica · 2019-01-03 · $23
Arbor PharmaceuticalsHorizant$39
2 payments
  • Meals for Horizant · 2019-10-21 · $22
  • Meals for Horizant · 2019-04-01 · $17
Electronic Waveform LabNone$38
2 payments
  • Meals · 2019-12-12 · $19
  • Meals · 2019-07-16 · $19
Boston ScientificGeneral Pain Management$34
1 payment
  • Meals for General Pain Management · 2019-08-13 · $34
Si-BoneIfuse Implant$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Ifuse Implant · 2019-06-18 · $16
NevroSenza Spinal Cord Stimulation System$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Senza Spinal Cord Stimulation System · 2019-02-11 · $15
Scilex PharmaceuticalsZtlido 30 Pouch in 1 Carton 1 Patch in 1 Pouch$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Ztlido 30 Pouch in 1 Carton 1 Patch in 1 Pouch · 2019-04-11 · $15
Medtronic VascularClosurefast$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Closurefast · 2019-08-12 · $13
Abbott LaboratoriesProclaim Family of Scs Ipgs$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2019-07-10 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1407045412
Licence
CA A96459California A96459: Current · expires 2028-04-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Internal medicine (207R00000X)
Mailing address
2101 Forest Ave Ste 220a, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2007-10-16
NPI last updated
2009-06-10

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.