Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jacob Dodd, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology · Mountain View

NPI 1396486494

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Dodd’s office at (650) 934-7090 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$4,061

Pharmacies billed $4,061 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 28% of their Part D prescriptions (17 of 60) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical obstetrics & gynecology clinician is at 0%.

51 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $4,061 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Ibuprofen20$112$6
Oxycodone15$15$1

Money from drug and device companies

$194 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025211None$194
202434None$68
202322None$32

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Hologic Sales and ServiceNovasure$159
10 payments
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-11-19 · $11
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-11-19 · $19
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-10-21 · $13
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-10-01 · $13
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-08-15 · $20
  • Meals for Fluent Fluid Management System · 2025-05-08 · $20
  • Meals for Fluent Fluid Management System · 2025-04-30 · $20
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-03-19 · $9
  • Meals for Novasure · 2025-02-20 · $15
  • Meals for Fluent Fluid Management System · 2025-02-05 · $18
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2025-09-02 · $35
See all 11 published payments
Every published payment
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-11-19Novasure$11
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-11-19Novasure$19
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-10-21Novasure$13
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-10-01Novasure$13
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2025-09-02Da Vinci Surgical System$35
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-08-15Novasure$20
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-05-08Fluent Fluid Management System$20
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-04-30Fluent Fluid Management System$20
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-03-19Novasure$9
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-02-20Novasure$15
Hologic Sales and ServiceMeals · 2025-02-05Fluent Fluid Management System$18
See earlier years (2024, 2023)

2024: $68

Payments by company in 2024
Hologic Sales and ServiceCoolseal Generator$32
2 payments
  • Meals for Fluent Fluid Management System · 2024-09-10 · $15
  • Meals for Coolseal Generator · 2024-04-12 · $17
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2024-09-24 · $22
OrganonJada System$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Jada System · 2024-08-14 · $14

2023: $32

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificNone$19
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-06-22 · $19
Hologic Sales and ServiceMyosure Tissue Removal Device$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Myosure Tissue Removal Device · 2023-03-15 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1396486494
Licence
MI 4351049584
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207V00000X (207V00000X)
Mailing address
Po Box 276950, Sacramento, CA, 95827
NPI first listed
2022-04-05
NPI last updated
2026-09-14
NPI record certified
2026-09-14

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.