Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ellen Ya-Ping Wang, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology · Palo Alto

NPI 1376612713

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Wang’s office at (650) 497-8000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence A88771 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2004 · expires 2028-09-30 · University of California San Francisco School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 38 Part D prescriptions in 2017. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
201738150% (0)None$1,740
201626130% (0)None$931

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Atorvastatin15$111$7

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Atorvastatin11$69$6

Money from drug and device companies

$84 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$84
202422None$63
202322None$142
202233None$291
202022None$281
201911None$89

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Heron TherapeuticsAponvie$84
1 payment
  • Meals for Aponvie · 2025-03-21 · $84
See the published payment
Every published payment
Heron TherapeuticsMeals · 2025-03-21Aponvie$84
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019)

2024: $63

Payments by company in 2024
MedtronicBis$47
1 payment
  • Meals for Bis · 2024-03-05 · $47
LundbeckRexulti$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Rexulti · 2024-06-14 · $16

2023: $142

Payments by company in 2023
Chiesi USACleviprex$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Cleviprex · 2023-09-20 · $121
PfizerEliquis$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Eliquis · 2023-05-23 · $22

2022: $291

Payments by company in 2022
MasimoSedline$167
1 payment
  • Meals for Sedline · 2022-12-01 · $167
Philips Electronics North America(1439) Hpm Undiv$104
1 payment
  • Meals for (1439) Hpm Undiv · 2022-10-20 · $104
PfizerEliquis$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Eliquis · 2022-09-27 · $21

2020: $281

Payments by company in 2020
Fisher & Paykel HealthcareObstructive Sleep Apnea Device Or Hospital Respiratory Equipment$157
1 payment
  • Meals for Obstructive Sleep Apnea Device Or Hospital Respiratory Equipment · 2020-02-28 · $157
AcelRx PharmaceuticalsDsuvia$124
1 payment
  • Meals for Dsuvia · 2020-01-16 · $124

2019: $89

Payments by company in 2019
Avanos MedicalOn-Q* Pump and Accessories$89
1 payment
  • Meals for On-Q* Pump and Accessories · 2019-01-22 · $89

Professional record

NPI
1376612713
Licence
CA A88771California A88771: Current · expires 2028-09-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207LP3000X (207LP3000X); Federal specialty code 207L00000X (207L00000X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2006-11-07
NPI last updated
2024-04-11
NPI record certified
2024-04-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.