Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Gautam Anand, MD

Vascular Surgery · Inglewood

NPI 1356705453

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1
Since medical school
5 years
Graduated 2021

Offices

1 location · University Vascular Associates Inc · 5 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: Centinela Hospital Medical Center. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Anand’s office at (310) 673-6950 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • Centinela Hospital Medical CenterInglewood, CAAcute Care Hospital · Proprietary · No emergency departmentPart of Prime Healthcare Services, which runs 45 hospitals in 14 statesPatients rate it 1 of 5 · 50% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 2 of 5 starsBetter than the national rate — Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): 0.158, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): 0.13, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
See every measure and the patient survey for Centinela Hospital Medical Center

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 2 better, 5 the same, 0 worse of 7 measures. Safety: 2 better, 4 the same, 0 worse of 6 measures. Readmissions: 0 better, 2 the same, 3 worse of 5 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at Centinela Hospital Medical Center
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.158BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.13BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths0.94 (0 to 1.98) · 505 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths0.82 (0.49 to 1.15)No differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths160.63 (108.19 to 213.08) · 45 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths6.4 · 123 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths9.6 · 104 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths6 · 281 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths12.8 · 295 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths8.9 · 199 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths3.8 · 2,805 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.15 (0 to 0.35) · 5,461 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.21 (0.02 to 0.41) · 5,530 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths2.47 (0.25 to 4.69) · 621 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths1.6 (0 to 3.3) · 147 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths1.92 (0.34 to 3.49) · 656 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths10.41 (2.03 to 18.79) · 160 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths5.12 (1.19 to 9.06) · 157 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths1.69 (0.19 to 3.2) · 90 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.21 (0 to 0.73) · 3,854 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
MRSA BacteremiaInfections0.432No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections0No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits16.7 · 256 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits25.3 · 626 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart attack patientsUnplanned return visits23.4 · 110 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits32.6 · 377 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits78.4 · 318 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits21.2 · 431 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for CABGUnplanned return visits14.1 · 35 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits21.1 · 291 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025

What patients said (657 patients answered, 23% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at Centinela Hospital Medical Center
Cleanliness2
Nurse communication1
Doctor communication1
Communication about medicines1
Discharge information1
Overall hospital rating2
Quietness1
Recommend hospital1
Share of patients giving the best answer at Centinela Hospital Medical Center
Room was "always" clean65%
Nurses "always" communicated well64%
Doctors "always" communicated well64%
Staff "always" explained50%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information69%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge66%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand57%
Doctors "always" listened carefully64%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect69%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)50%
Staff "always" explained new medications64%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand59%
Nurses "always" listened carefully59%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect73%
"Always" quiet at night35%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital50%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects36%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms72%

Original Medicare doctor bills

$148,585

Medicare paid this office $148,585 for 90 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making at least 55 minutes51$7,363$112
Ultrasound of leg arteries or artery grafts13$2,965$228
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes17$2,842$101
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes18$2,703$68
Review by radiologist of arm or leg artery image14$1,297$68
See all 8 services
Every Original Medicare service billed
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making at least 55 minutes51$7,363$112
Ultrasound of leg arteries or artery grafts13$2,965$228
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes17$2,842$101
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes18$2,703$68
Review by radiologist of arm or leg artery image14$1,297$68
Review by radiologist of abdominal aorta image12$779$56
Ultrasonic guidance for blood vessel access20$313$12
Use of a drug to induce depression of consciousness by physician performing a procedure (5 years or older), initial 15 minutes15$194$10

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Leg revascularization (restoring blood flow)115More than 98% of doctors who do this
Varicose vein removal1-10None

Procedures year by year

Procedures billed to Original Medicare by year
Procedure2021202220232024
Removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less–20––
Insertion of needle and/or tube into hemodialysis circuit and balloon dilation of dialysis segment with review by radiologist–18––

Times billed to Original Medicare each year. A blank year means fewer than 11 people had it, or none: Medicare does not publish smaller counts. Medicare Advantage patients are not included.

Who their Medicare patients are

90 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 74 · Under 65 18% · 85 and older 17% · Women 48% · Also on Medicaid 79% · Health risk score 5.56. Sicker patients than 9 in 10 peers; the typical vascular surgery clinician is at 2.33.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75% · Diabetes 75% · Coronary heart disease 71% · Chronic kidney disease 71% · Heart failure 69% · COPD 47% · Atrial fibrillation 43% · Stroke 40% · Depression 33% · Dementia 30% · Cancer 12%.

The office billed $499,341, Medicare allowed $185,055 and paid $148,585; for 528 services of 73 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
202490528745.56$499,341$148,585
2023229810783.54$433,404$92,252
20224571,729772.71$938,040$240,858
202178295783.55$149,495$38,771

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2023: 15 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2023
Return visit (30+ min)97$13,524$100
Ultrasound of leg arteries or artery grafts38$9,411$192
Ultrasound study of arm or leg veins with compression and maneuvers42$6,259$136
Ultrasound of hemodialysis access21$6,235$101
Ultrasound of both sides of head and neck blood flow29$5,013$139
Return visit (30+ min)19$4,591$71
Short return visit (20+ min)47$4,231$76
Ultrasound study of one arm or leg veins with compression and maneuvers28$3,742$101
Complete ultrasound of aorta, vena cava, groin vessels or bypass grafts18$2,915$146
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes19$2,540$127
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes24$2,493$66
New patient visit (45+ min)23$2,097$91
Telephone medical discussion with physician, 11-20 minutes21$1,449$69
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day at least 40 minutes15$1,061$71
Ultrasonic guidance for blood vessel access14$206$12

2022: 20 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2022
Return visit (30+ min)172$35,346$119
Ultrasound study of arm or leg veins with compression and maneuvers114$26,398$178
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes96$18,225$175
New patient visit (45+ min)92$13,722$149
Ultrasound of leg arteries or artery grafts50$13,162$235
Return visit (30+ min)37$11,011$91
Telephone medical discussion with physician, 11-20 minutes121$10,771$84
Ultrasound of both sides of head and neck blood flow53$9,576$177
Ultrasound of hemodialysis access30$7,612$127
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes39$6,497$94
Complete ultrasound of aorta, vena cava, groin vessels or bypass grafts32$5,073$159
Insertion of needle and/or tube into hemodialysis circuit and balloon dilation of dialysis segment with review by radiologist16$4,276$238
Ultrasound study of one arm or leg veins with compression and maneuvers32$4,213$111
Complete ultrasound study of arm and leg arteries32$3,592$112
Telephone medical discussion with physician, 5-10 minutes56$3,179$54
Short return visit (20+ min)27$2,629$85
Short return visit (20+ min)19$2,163$60
Removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less13$1,178$59
Review by radiologist of major upper body vein image11$560$51
Ultrasonic guidance for blood vessel access33$472$13

2021: 4 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2021
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes47$9,423$188
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes25$5,041$97
Short return visit (20+ min)19$2,957$64
Ultrasonic guidance for blood vessel access14$195$13

Medicaid work

$1,156 in 2022

Medicaid paid $1,156 for 13 billed services this clinician did in 2022, up to 12 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Return visit (30+ min)13$1,156
Medicaid work by year
202213112$1,156

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$3,131

Pharmacies billed $3,131 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 11) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

$3,131 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202411None0% (0)None$3,131
2023144410% (0)44%$43,469
202217356None43%$41,952
20213121None48%$7,981
20201413None0%$250
20192321NoneNone$1,023
20181913NoneNone$262
2017584428% (16)None$4,314
20163221NoneNone$1,710

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 6 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Xarelto35$29,246$836
Eliquis19$11,447$602
Cilostazol19$328$17
Clopidogrel28$286$10
Nystatin11$105$10
Triamcinolone Acetonide11$90$8

2022: 6 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Xarelto26$17,947$690
Santyl22$14,520$660
Eliquis12$7,325$610
Cilostazol15$510$34
Nystatin14$286$20
Clopidogrel28$229$8

2017: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass11$123$11
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen13$69$5

Money from drug and device companies

$528 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251017None$528
202446None$107
202355None$145

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Balt USAPrestige Coil System$117
2 payments
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2025-04-24 · $27
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2025-04-24 · $90
Bard Peripheral VascularRotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm$90
2 payments
  • Meals for Lutonix Drug Coated Balloon · 2025-03-21 · $37
  • Meals for Rotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm · 2025-03-14 · $53
Shockwave MedicalShockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$80
2 payments
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2025-12-08 · $35
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2025-07-21 · $45
Abbott LaboratoriesSupera$75
3 payments
  • Meals for Supera · 2025-12-08 · $33
  • Meals for Supera · 2025-11-03 · $18
  • Meals for Perclose Prostyle · 2025-08-26 · $24
TeleflexPronto$39
1 payment
  • Meals for Pronto · 2025-09-25 · $39
BSN MedicalJobst Sport$38
2 payments
  • Meals for Jobst Relax · 2025-12-01 · $18
  • Meals for Jobst Sport · 2025-03-10 · $21
See all 17 published payments
Every published payment
Shockwave MedicalMeals · 2025-12-08Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$35
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-12-08Supera$33
BSN MedicalMeals · 2025-12-01Jobst Relax$18
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-11-03Supera$18
TeleflexMeals · 2025-09-25Pronto$39
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-08-26Perclose Prostyle$24
MIMEDX GroupMeals · 2025-08-05None$20
Shockwave MedicalMeals · 2025-07-21Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$45
Cordis USMeals · 2025-06-28Outback$18
Balt USAMeals · 2025-04-24Prestige Coil System$27
Balt USAMeals · 2025-04-24Prestige Coil System$90
AngioDynamicsMeals · 2025-04-12Auryon Laser System 100-120 Vac$19
Bard Peripheral VascularMeals · 2025-03-21Lutonix Drug Coated Balloon$37
Bard Peripheral VascularMeals · 2025-03-14Rotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm$53
AngioDynamicsMeals · 2025-03-13Auryon Laser System 100-120 Vac$16
BSN MedicalMeals · 2025-03-10Jobst Sport$21
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-02-17Varithena Administration Pack$17
See earlier years (2024, 2023)

2024: $107

Payments by company in 2024
AngioDynamicsAuryon Laser System 100-120 Vac$44
3 payments
  • Meals for Auryon Laser System 100-120 Vac · 2024-09-04 · $13
  • Meals for Auryon Laser System 100-120 Vac · 2024-07-17 · $16
  • Meals for Auryon Laser System 100-120 Vac · 2024-01-11 · $15
Bard Peripheral VascularRotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Rotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm · 2024-10-09 · $22
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2024-10-28 · $22
LeMaitre VascularArtegraft Vascular Graft$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Artegraft Vascular Graft · 2024-01-25 · $19

2023: $145

Payments by company in 2023
PenumbraIndigo System$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2023-11-09 · $44
W. L. Gore & AssociatesExcluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control · 2023-11-16 · $29
Bard Peripheral VascularLutonix Drug Coated Balloon$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Lutonix Drug Coated Balloon · 2023-03-02 · $27
Smith+NephewOasis$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Oasis · 2023-01-09 · $24
BioventusTheragenesis Bilayer Wound Matrix$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Theragenesis Bilayer Wound Matrix · 2023-01-13 · $21

Professional record

NPI
1356705453
Licence
NY 310326
Video visits
Lists video visits
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2086S0129X (2086S0129X)
Mailing address
575 E Hardy St Ste 322, Inglewood, CA, 90301
NPI first listed
2016-04-05
NPI last updated
2024-08-29
NPI record certified
2024-08-29

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.