Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Paul Griffith

Dentist · Sunnyvale

NPI 1356451215

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Paul Griffith’s office at (408) 736-6132 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C30775 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1968 · Washington University School of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$149

Pharmacies billed $149 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 24) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to compare fairly with other clinicians.

23 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $149 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$75$5

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202424110% (0)None$149
202318None0% (0)None$108
202222None0% (0)None$194
202137None0% (0)None$336
202018None0% (0)0%$125
201915None0% (0)None$210
201815NoneNoneNone$148
201714NoneNoneNone$131
201611NoneNone0%$79
201514None0% (0)0%$67
201419None0% (0)None$175
20132912NoneNone$553

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$152$10

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Chlorhexidine Gluconate28$247$9

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Chlorhexidine Gluconate17$123$7

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Chlorhexidine Gluconate12$185$15

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Chlorhexidine Gluconate16$146$9

Money from drug and device companies

$228 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202516None$228
202311None$29
202236None$425
202122None$67
201938None$632

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$228
6 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-12 · $75
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-05-10 · $45
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-05-09 · $20
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-05-09 · $70
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-05-08 · $5
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-05-07 · $13
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-12Astra Tech Implant System$75
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-05-10Astra Tech Implant System$45
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-05-09Astra Tech Implant System$20
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-05-09Astra Tech Implant System$70
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-05-08Astra Tech Implant System$5
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-05-07Astra Tech Implant System$13
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2023: $29

Payments by company in 2023
Dentsply SironaCerec$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Cerec · 2023-04-25 · $29

2022: $425

Payments by company in 2022
PureLifeNone$400
4 payments
  • Gift · 2022-10-06 · $50
  • Gift · 2022-10-06 · $50
  • Gift · 2022-10-06 · $150
  • Gift · 2022-10-06 · $150
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsNone$13
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-08-25 · $13
Dentsply SironaNupro Freedom$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Nupro Freedom · 2022-02-07 · $12

2021: $67

Payments by company in 2021
PureLifeNone$50
1 payment
  • Gift · 2021-08-05 · $50
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2021-02-16 · $17

2019: $632

Payments by company in 2019
Straumann USANone$606
6 payments
  • Gift · 2019-06-14 · $172
  • Gift · 2019-06-14 · $157
  • Gift · 2019-06-14 · $63
  • Meals · 2019-05-13 · $8
  • Meals · 2019-01-30 · $156
  • Education · 2019-01-30 · $50
Dentsply SironaAlginx$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Alginx · 2019-10-16 · $14
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsTekfit$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Tekfit · 2019-01-22 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1356451215
Licence
CA 30775California C30775: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
1565 Hollenbeck Ave Ste 116, Sunnyvale, CA, 94087
NPI first listed
2006-08-30
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.