Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ashby Iype

Psychiatry · San Jose

NPI 1346700804

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
4
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

4 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Ashby Iype’s office at (408) 792-2100 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
SCAN Balance (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Classic (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN MyChoice (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Strive (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$162,111

Pharmacies billed $162,111 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 1,450) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical psychiatry & neurology clinician is at 0%.

1,391 generic and 59 brand-name prescriptions · $162,111 in drug cost · 240 antipsychotic prescriptions to people over 65.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Invega Sustenna20$40,735$2,037
Clozapine93$5,030$54
Fluphenazine Decanoate31$2,043$66
Olanzapine64$1,917$30
Quetiapine108$1,896$18
See all 33 drugs
Every Part D drug this clinician prescribed
Invega Sustenna20$40,735$2,037
Clozapine93$5,030$54
Fluphenazine Decanoate31$2,043$66
Olanzapine64$1,917$30
Quetiapine108$1,896$18
Ziprasidone24$1,548$65
Divalproex Sodium Er61$1,301$21
Risperidone150$1,279$9
Benztropine Mesylate56$784$14
Haloperidol19$641$34
Quetiapine Fumarate Er26$544$21
Haloperidol Decanoate23$467$20
Aripiprazole39$423$11
Hydroxyzine40$420$10
Bupropion Hcl Sr30$415$14
Sertraline81$366$5
Fluoxetine81$346$4
Trazodone54$259$5
Buspirone39$252$6
Bupropion Xl38$251$7
Prazosin19$240$13
Trihexyphenidyl46$233$5
Lurasidone13$222$17
Paroxetine23$218$9
Guanfacine11$206$19
Gabapentin25$190$8
Propranolol15$151$10
Duloxetine19$146$8
Lithium Carbonate38$142$4
Lamotrigine18$123$7
Divalproex12$113$9
Mirtazapine16$95$6
Clonazepam22$77$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241,450980% (0)4%$162,111
202388270% (0)None$11,216
2022288430% (0)None$18,972
2021163360% (0)None$8,069
202091320% (0)None$6,424
201921150% (0)None$655

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Clozapine12$925$77

2022: 11 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Duloxetine40$1,041$26
Bupropion Xl19$688$36
Aripiprazole18$553$31
Trazodone30$510$17
Gabapentin12$502$42
Venlafaxine Hcl Er11$411$37
Hydroxyzine21$375$18
Fluoxetine19$341$18
Escitalopram12$221$18
Buspirone11$205$19
Sertraline15$119$8

2021: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Aripiprazole17$994$58
Bupropion Xl11$601$55
Duloxetine27$581$22
Trazodone12$120$10

Money from drug and device companies

$1,040 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202559None$1,040
202433None$388

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Janssen PharmaceuticalsInvega Sustenna$365
3 payments
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2025-09-04 · $111
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2025-07-31 · $104
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2025-06-18 · $149
Neurocrine BioSciencesIngrezza$276
2 payments
  • Meals for Ingrezza · 2025-09-16 · $139
  • Meals for Ingrezza · 2025-01-28 · $138
Teva Pharmaceuticals USAAustedo Xr$203
2 payments
  • Meals for Austedo Xr · 2025-09-30 · $84
  • Meals for Austedo Xr · 2025-08-28 · $118
NeuroneticsNeurostar Tms Therapy System$165
1 payment
  • Meals for Neurostar Tms Therapy System · 2025-05-23 · $165
Otsuka America PharmaceuticalAbilify Asimtufii$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Abilify Asimtufii · 2025-05-19 · $31
See all 9 published payments
Every published payment
Teva Pharmaceuticals USAMeals · 2025-09-30Austedo Xr$84
Neurocrine BioSciencesMeals · 2025-09-16Ingrezza$139
Janssen PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-09-04Invega Sustenna$111
Teva Pharmaceuticals USAMeals · 2025-08-28Austedo Xr$118
Janssen PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-07-31Invega Sustenna$104
Janssen PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-06-18Invega Sustenna$149
NeuroneticsMeals · 2025-05-23Neurostar Tms Therapy System$165
Otsuka America PharmaceuticalMeals · 2025-05-19Abilify Asimtufii$31
Neurocrine BioSciencesMeals · 2025-01-28Ingrezza$138
See earlier years (2024)

2024: $388

Payments by company in 2024
Neurocrine BiosciencesIngrezza$139
1 payment
  • Meals for Ingrezza · 2024-05-30 · $139
Otsuka America PharmaceuticalAbilify Maintena$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Abilify Maintena · 2024-02-16 · $125
E.R. Squibb & Sons L.L.C.Cobenfy$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Cobenfy · 2024-12-05 · $125

Professional record

NPI
1346700804
Licence
FL TRN28694
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Psychiatry (2084P0800X)
Mailing address
828 S Bascom Ave Ste 200, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2019-03-21
NPI last updated
2026-02-23
NPI record certified
2026-02-23

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.