Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Nada Ali, MD

Pediatric Otolaryngology · Palo Alto

NPI 1346605573

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Ali’s office at (650) 497-8000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

State licence records

1 licence

  • Washington MDRE.ML.60968801Physician And Surgeon Residency Limited License · since 2019 · expires 2026-07-31
    ExpiredNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$777

Pharmacies billed $777 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 33% of their Part D prescriptions (25 of 77) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical otolaryngology clinician is at 4%.

77 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $777 in drug cost · 16 antibiotic prescriptions to 16 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Oxycodone21$47$2
Ibuprofen13$39$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024773233% (25)0%$777
2023412042% (17)None$312
20214017NoneNone$2,163
2020642942% (27)None$2,771

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Oxycodone12$51$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Oxycodone21$120$6

Money from drug and device companies

$251 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202522None$251
202122None$160

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Aerin MedicalVivaer Stylus$143
1 payment
  • Meals for Vivaer Stylus · 2025-10-08 · $143
MedtronicPteye Parathyroid Detection System$107
1 payment
  • Meals for Pteye Parathyroid Detection System · 2025-11-19 · $107
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
MedtronicMeals · 2025-11-19Pteye Parathyroid Detection System$107
Aerin MedicalMeals · 2025-10-08Vivaer Stylus$143
See earlier years (2021)

2021: $160

Payments by company in 2021
AllerganNone$133
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-07-29 · $133
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-11-19 · $27

Professional record

NPI
1346605573
Licence
WA MDRE.ML60968801Washington MDRE.ML.60968801: Expired
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207YP0228X (207YP0228X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2015-12-14
NPI last updated
2026-06-23
NPI record certified
2026-06-23

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.