Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Elaine B Ngo, OD

Optometry · Mountain View

NPI 1316469331

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
8
3 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Fourth Optometric Care of California · 25 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

8 plans · 3 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Ngo’s office at (650) 967-6649 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

8 of 8 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Prime (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue Cross Partnership PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

$3,056

Medicare paid this office $3,056 for 37 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Established patient complete exam of visual system15$1,259$84
Return visit (30+ min)12$976$65

Who their Medicare patients are

37 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 77 · Women 68% · Health risk score 0.81. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical optometry clinician is at 0.97.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 57% · Diabetes 32%.

The office billed $10,600, Medicare allowed $6,770 and paid $3,056; for 61 services of 9 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
20243761770.81$10,600$3,056
20233765730.57$11,386$5,204
20223871730.90$12,735$6,040
20213661730.77$11,072$4,907
20202441730.78$7,118$3,032
20192638740.63$6,508$3,022

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2023: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2023
Established patient complete exam of visual system20$2,187$109

2022: 3 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2022
Established patient complete exam of visual system19$2,115$111
Return visit (30+ min)11$1,296$100
Short return visit (20+ min)12$1,154$72

2021: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2021
Established patient complete exam of visual system24$2,410$100

2020: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2020
Established patient complete exam of visual system18$1,823$101

2019: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2019
Established patient complete exam of visual system22$2,376$103

Money from drug and device companies

$188 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202523None$188
202411None$135
202322None$89
202022None$105
201967None$269

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$139
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-06-04 · $139
Alcon VisionPrecision7$49
2 payments
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-12-10 · $19
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-08-22 · $30
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-12-10Precision7$19
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-22Precision7$30
Visioneering TechnologiesMeals · 2025-06-04None$139
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2020, 2019)

2024: $135

Payments by company in 2024
Alcon VisionHydrus Microstent$135
1 payment
  • Meals for Hydrus Microstent · 2024-04-24 · $135

2023: $89

Payments by company in 2023
Dompe USOxervate$68
1 payment
  • Meals for Oxervate · 2023-06-08 · $68
Alcon VisionDailies Total1$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Dailies Total1 · 2023-07-07 · $21

2020: $105

Payments by company in 2020
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USBiotrue One Day$88
1 payment
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2020-03-25 · $88
Carl Zeiss MeditecNone Specified$17
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-11 · $17

2019: $269

Payments by company in 2019
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USBiotrue One Day$75
1 payment
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2019-12-23 · $75
OptovueXr$73
1 payment
  • Meals for Xr · 2019-05-07 · $73
Alcon VisionDailies$43
2 payments
  • Meals · 2019-10-11 · $12
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-03-11 · $31
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-04-01 · $32
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupContact Lens$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-04-22 · $28
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesXelpros$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Xelpros · 2019-08-21 · $19

Professional record

NPI
1316469331
Licence
CA OPT33700-TLG
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
495 Castro St, Mountain View, CA, 94041
NPI first listed
2017-07-11
NPI last updated
2018-03-30

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.