Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Lauren F King, MD

Anesthesiology · Gardena

NPI 1316205313

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
3

Offices

3 locations · Southern California Permanente Medical Group · 11,250 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. King’s office at (310) 325-5111 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$11,454 in 2024

Medicaid paid $11,454 for 134 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 16 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
NJX INTERLAMINAR LMBR/SAC26$11,445
Injection, bupivicaine, not otherwise specified, 0.5 mg82$9
Low osmolar contrast material, 300-399 mg/ml iodine concentration, per ml26$0
Medicaid work by year
2024134316$11,454
202314113$8
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Unclassified drugs14$8

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$789

Pharmacies billed $789 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

55 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $789 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Gabapentin22$344$16
Lidocaine18$323$18

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20245524None0%$789
20233720None0%$640
20223114None0%$639
202117None0% (0)0%$380
202027140% (0)0%$652
20195119NoneNone$1,587
20184123None0%$1,228
20172216NoneNone$682
2016261265% (17)46%$6,744
2015221264% (14)None$2,104

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Gabapentin15$245$16

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Lidocaine13$292$22
Gabapentin11$245$22

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Gabapentin13$310$24

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Gabapentin27$652$24

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Gabapentin28$973$35

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Gabapentin33$1,115$34

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Gabapentin15$568$38

Money from drug and device companies

$152 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202412None$152
202011None$17
201911None$40

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicIntellis Adaptivestim$152
2 payments
  • Meals for Intellis Adaptivestim · 2024-09-05 · $101
  • Meals for Intellis Adaptivestim · 2024-06-05 · $51
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
MedtronicMeals · 2024-09-05Intellis Adaptivestim$101
MedtronicMeals · 2024-06-05Intellis Adaptivestim$51
See earlier years (2020, 2019)

2020: $17

Payments by company in 2020
Boston ScientificSpectra Wavewriter$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Spectra Wavewriter · 2020-01-15 · $17

2019: $40

Payments by company in 2019
Medtronic USAOsteocool Rf Ablation$40
1 payment
  • Meals for Osteocool Rf Ablation · 2019-03-20 · $40

Professional record

NPI
1316205313
Trained
University of Southern California Keck School of Medicine, 2011
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Student in a training program (390200000X)
Mailing address
393 3, Pasadena, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2012-04-26
NPI last updated
2021-12-16
NPI record certified
2021-04-26

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.