Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Iram Nafees Ahmad, MD

Pediatric Otolaryngology · Palo Alto

NPI 1316174014

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
5
2 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

5 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Ahmad’s office at (650) 497-8000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

5 of 5 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
SCAN Balance (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Classic (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN MyChoice (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Strive (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence A148368 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2017 · expires 2028-08-31 · University of Michigan Medical School.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$20,159 in 2024

Medicaid paid $20,159 for 214 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 30 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Short return visit (20+ min)214$20,159
Medicaid work by year
2024214130$20,159
2023302338$18,454
2022370528$23,892
2021417522$28,257
2020220433$15,144
2019197317$13,580
201870314$5,251
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Short return visit (20+ min)257$15,829
Return visit (30+ min)17$1,733
Removal of impacted ear wax28$892

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Short return visit (20+ min)260$15,900
Return visit (30+ min)43$3,600
OFF/OP CNSLTJ NEW/EST MOD 4013$1,742
Removal of impacted ear wax42$1,525
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT LOW MDM 30 MINUTES12$1,124

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
Short return visit (20+ min)195$11,754
Return visit (30+ min)126$11,739
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT LOW MDM 30 MINUTES25$2,481
Removal of impacted ear wax59$2,180
Injection, propofol, 10 mg12$103

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Short return visit (20+ min)123$7,091
Return visit (30+ min)65$5,522
OFF/OP CNSLTJ NEW/EST MOD 4012$1,706
Removal of impacted ear wax20$824

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Short return visit (20+ min)125$7,031
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT LOW MDM 30 MINUTES43$4,300
Return visit (30+ min)29$2,249

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Short return visit (20+ min)44$2,476
OFF/OP CNSLTJ NEW/EST MOD 4013$1,813
Return visit (30+ min)13$962

Money from drug and device companies

$336 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025211None$336
202413None$111
202222None$41
202123None$133
202011None$146
201911None$24

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicMidas Rex$192
10 payments
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-06 · $11
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-06 · $2
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-06 · $42
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-06 · $45
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-06 · $2
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-05 · $12
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-05 · $30
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-05 · $2
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-05 · $35
  • Meals for Midas Rex · 2025-04-05 · $10
Cochlear AmericasCochlear Nucleus Ci632 Cochlear Implant With Slim Modiolar Electrode$144
1 payment
  • Meals for Cochlear Nucleus Ci632 Cochlear Implant With Slim Modiolar Electrode · 2025-08-06 · $144
See all 11 published payments
Every published payment
Cochlear AmericasMeals · 2025-08-06Cochlear Nucleus Ci632 Cochlear Implant With Slim Modiolar Electrode$144
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-06Midas Rex$11
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-06Midas Rex$2
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-06Midas Rex$42
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-06Midas Rex$45
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-06Midas Rex$2
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-05Midas Rex$12
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-05Midas Rex$30
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-05Midas Rex$2
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-05Midas Rex$35
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-05Midas Rex$10
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $111

Payments by company in 2024
Integra LifeSciencesAcclarent Aera$111
3 payments
  • Meals for Acclarent Aera · 2024-04-06 · $37
  • Meals for Acclarent Aera · 2024-04-06 · $32
  • Meals for Acclarent Aera · 2024-04-06 · $42

2022: $41

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicMazor X System$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Mazor X System · 2022-12-10 · $29
Smith+NephewHalo$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Halo · 2022-08-03 · $13

2021: $133

Payments by company in 2021
Cochlear AmericasCochlear Nucleus Ci632 Cochlear Implant With Slim Modiolar Electrode$89
1 payment
  • Meals for Cochlear Nucleus Ci632 Cochlear Implant With Slim Modiolar Electrode · 2021-12-07 · $89
Advanced BionicsHires Ultra Ci Hifocus Ms Electrode$45
2 payments
  • Meals for Hires Ultra Ci Hifocus Ms Electrode · 2021-11-19 · $26
  • Meals for Hires Ultra Ci Hifocus Ms Electrode · 2021-11-18 · $19

2020: $146

Payments by company in 2020
Intersect ENTSinuva$146
1 payment
  • Meals for Sinuva · 2020-03-04 · $146

2019: $24

Payments by company in 2019
Smith+NephewCoblation - Turbinate Wands$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Coblation - Turbinate Wands · 2019-05-10 · $24

Professional record

NPI
1316174014
Licence
CA A148368, IA R-8703California A148368: Current · expires 2028-08-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207YP0228X (207YP0228X); Otolaryngology (207Y00000X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2009-06-19
NPI last updated
2024-04-28
NPI record certified
2024-04-28

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.