Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Daniel L. Martin, MD

Orthopaedic Surgery · Santa Clara

NPI 1306923230

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Martin’s office at (408) 236-6400 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G44550 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1981 · expires 2027-03-31 · Temple University School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$80,559 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202514$80,559$80,559
202414$75,164$75,164
202314$76,439$76,439
202225$73,035$73,135
202114$73,061$73,061
202025$67,243$67,292
201914$71,865$71,865

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsInstrument Druj Prosthesis$80,559
4 payments
  • Royalties for Instrument Druj Prosthesis · 2025-11-13 · $20,746
  • Royalties for Instrument Druj Prosthesis · 2025-08-12 · $18,518
  • Royalties for Instrument Druj Prosthesis · 2025-05-15 · $23,104
  • Royalties for Instrument Druj Prosthesis · 2025-02-14 · $18,192
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsRoyalties · 2025-11-13Instrument Druj Prosthesis$20,746
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsRoyalties · 2025-08-12Instrument Druj Prosthesis$18,518
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsRoyalties · 2025-05-15Instrument Druj Prosthesis$23,104
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsRoyalties · 2025-02-14Instrument Druj Prosthesis$18,192
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $75,164

Payments by company in 2024
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsVisco-3 Sodium Hyaluronate$75,164
4 payments
  • Royalties for Visco-3 Sodium Hyaluronate · 2024-11-12 · $18,828
  • Royalties for Visco-3 Sodium Hyaluronate · 2024-08-12 · $18,461
  • Royalties for Visco-3 Sodium Hyaluronate · 2024-05-13 · $17,042
  • Royalties for Visco-3 Sodium Hyaluronate · 2024-02-13 · $20,834

2023: $76,439

Payments by company in 2023
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsCompress Device$76,439
4 payments
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2023-11-08 · $20,232
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2023-08-09 · $19,603
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2023-05-10 · $19,998
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2023-02-07 · $16,606

2022: $73,135

Payments by company in 2022
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsCompress Device$73,035
4 payments
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2022-11-09 · $17,889
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2022-08-10 · $16,390
  • Royalties for Refobacin Bone Cement R · 2022-05-10 · $17,569
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2022-02-09 · $21,188
La Jolla PharmaceuticalGiapreza$99
1 payment
  • Meals for Giapreza · 2022-05-14 · $99

2021: $73,061

Payments by company in 2021
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsCompress Device$73,061
4 payments
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2021-11-10 · $22,997
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2021-08-12 · $15,314
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2021-05-13 · $16,050
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2021-02-09 · $18,700

2020: $67,292

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsCompress Device$67,243
4 payments
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2020-11-14 · $15,794
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2020-08-14 · $16,399
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2020-05-15 · $15,143
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2020-02-14 · $19,906
Si-BoneIfuse Implant$50
1 payment
  • Meals for Ifuse Implant · 2020-10-07 · $50

2019: $71,865

Payments by company in 2019
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsCompress Device$71,865
4 payments
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2019-11-14 · $19,641
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2019-08-14 · $19,477
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2019-05-15 · $15,733
  • Royalties for Compress Device · 2019-02-14 · $17,014

Professional record

NPI
1306923230
Licence
CA G44550California G44550: Current · expires 2027-03-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X)
Mailing address
1800 Harrison St Fl 7, Oakland, CA, 94612
NPI first listed
2006-10-31
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.