Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jennifer Elizabeth New, DDS

General Practice · Saratoga

NPI 1306272380

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. New’s office at (408) 891-4690 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G62730 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1988 · Rush Medical College.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 12 Part D prescriptions in 2021. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202112None0% (0)None$98
201923140% (0)None$218
201811NoneNone0%$67
20172219NoneNone$717
201612NoneNone0%$94
20151912None0%$130

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin11$61$6

Money from drug and device companies

$190 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202536None$190
202426$31$185
202337$24$166
202214None$83
202113None$49
202026None$235
201916None$93

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$94
2 payments
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-10-01 · $28
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-09-18 · $67
Envista HoldingsSpark$57
2 payments
  • Meals for Spark · 2025-05-20 · $28
  • Meals for Spark · 2025-01-28 · $29
Straumann USANone$39
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-04-03 · $24
  • Meals · 2025-02-11 · $16
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
SolventumMeals · 2025-10-01Clarity Aligners$28
SolventumMeals · 2025-09-183m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$67
Envista HoldingsMeals · 2025-05-20Spark$28
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-04-03None$24
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-02-11None$16
Envista HoldingsMeals · 2025-01-28Spark$29
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $185

Payments by company in 2024
Straumann USANone$104
4 payments
  • Meals · 2024-11-13 · $23
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2024-05-16 · $31
  • Meals · 2024-02-09 · $29
  • Meals · 2024-02-07 · $21
Align TechnologyInvisalign$81
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-19 · $29
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-19 · $52

2023: $166

Payments by company in 2023
Straumann USANone$110
5 payments
  • Meals · 2023-11-28 · $20
  • Meals · 2023-10-13 · $24
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2023-08-02 · $24
  • Meals · 2023-04-20 · $16
  • Meals · 2023-03-16 · $27
ZimvieTsx Implants$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2023-01-27 · $31
3mFiltek$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek · 2023-05-30 · $25

2022: $83

Payments by company in 2022
Straumann USANone$83
4 payments
  • Meals · 2022-11-18 · $22
  • Meals · 2022-10-19 · $19
  • Meals · 2022-05-12 · $19
  • Meals · 2022-04-19 · $23

2021: $49

Payments by company in 2021
Straumann USANone$49
3 payments
  • Meals · 2021-11-18 · $16
  • Meals · 2021-01-28 · $15
  • Meals · 2021-01-12 · $18

2020: $235

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsDental-None$191
4 payments
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-01-30 · $34
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-01-30 · $34
  • Meals for Dental-None · 2020-01-24 · $57
  • Meals for Dental-None · 2020-01-19 · $68
Straumann USANone$44
2 payments
  • Meals · 2020-03-13 · $27
  • Meals · 2020-02-21 · $17

2019: $93

Payments by company in 2019
Straumann USANone$93
6 payments
  • Meals · 2019-11-22 · $18
  • Meals · 2019-10-17 · $13
  • Meals · 2019-07-19 · $15
  • Meals · 2019-06-04 · $18
  • Meals · 2019-04-25 · $13
  • Meals · 2019-02-01 · $15

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Kerr Corporation · Post-Market Clinical Study Protocol - Image Alginate Dc18-20 · 2019This clinician$50

Professional record

NPI
1306272380
Licence
CA 62730California G62730: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
19670 Needham Ln, Saratoga, CA, 95070
NPI first listed
2013-09-22
NPI last updated
2013-09-22

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.