Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Kenneth M Bermudez, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · San Francisco

NPI 1295834794

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
9
1 carrier
Office
1
Since medical school
34 years
University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine, 1992

Offices

1 location

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

9 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Bermudez’s office at (415) 668-2122 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence G79286 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1994 · expires 2027-08-31 · University of California San Francisco School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Original Medicare doctor bills

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Melanoma (skin cancer) excision1-10None
Removal of skin lesions1-10None
Skin biopsy1-10None

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
20191635730.77$23,965$6,108
20181651740.83$47,675$11,449
20171333710.58$24,034$5,342
201616168711.17$44,801$11,035
20151151710.65$61,275$12,722
20141842730.63$41,385$8,336

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2019: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2019
Long return visit (40+ min)11$1,817$121

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$240

Pharmacies billed $240 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

14 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $240 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202414NoneNone0%$240
202315NoneNone0%$193
202224NoneNone0%$300
202122NoneNoneNone$182
20201711NoneNone$223
201922NoneNoneNone$354
201717NoneNone0%$247
20162612NoneNone$448
201527None41% (11)0%$404
201421NoneNone0%$218
201324NoneNoneNone$406

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$288 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202526None$288
202411None$21
202319None$1,410
2021312None$1,579
202011None$14
2019414None$787

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Motiva USAMotiva Implant Matrix$243
5 payments
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-10-29 · $15
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-10-11 · $125
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-05-13 · $41
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-04-28 · $31
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-03-25 · $31
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$45
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2025-02-25 · $45
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-10-29Motiva Implant Matrix$15
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-10-11Motiva Implant Matrix$125
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-05-13Motiva Implant Matrix$41
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-04-28Motiva Implant Matrix$31
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-03-25Motiva Implant Matrix$31
Mentor WorldwideMeals · 2025-02-25Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$45
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $21

Payments by company in 2024
Motiva USAMotiva Implant Matrix$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2024-11-21 · $21

2023: $1,410

Payments by company in 2023
AbbVieStrattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps$1,410
9 payments
  • Travel for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $582
  • Travel for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $412
  • Meals for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $33
  • Meals for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $33
  • Meals for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $39
  • Meals for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $55
  • Meals for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $96
  • Meals for Strattice Reconstructive Tissue Matrix Bps · 2023-10-06 · $134
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2023-06-15 · $26

2021: $1,579

Payments by company in 2021
AllerganNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$1,477
9 payments
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-30 · $27
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $36
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $86
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $36
  • Travel for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $581
  • Travel for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $469
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $181
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-11-05 · $48
  • Meals · 2021-05-10 · $13
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$90
2 payments
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-10-07 · $45
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-10-07 · $45
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2021-08-12 · $12

2020: $14

Payments by company in 2020
Mentor WorldwideMemorygel Breast Implants$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Memorygel Breast Implants · 2020-12-14 · $14

2019: $787

Payments by company in 2019
Apyx MedicalNone$379
4 payments
  • Meals · 2019-09-07 · $27
  • Meals · 2019-09-07 · $78
  • Meals · 2019-09-06 · $42
  • Travel · 2019-08-08 · $233
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$303
1 payment
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2019-11-13 · $303
Galderma Laboratories L.P.None$90
5 payments
  • Meals · 2019-11-15 · $19
  • Meals · 2019-09-19 · $16
  • Meals · 2019-08-09 · $18
  • Meals · 2019-05-15 · $19
  • Meals · 2019-03-27 · $19
Mentor WorldwideMemorygel Breast Implants$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Memorygel Breast Implants · 2019-12-06 · $15

Professional record

NPI
1295834794
Licence
CA G79286California G79286: Current · expires 2027-08-31
Trained
University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine, 1992 · 34 years ago
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 208200000X (208200000X)
Mailing address
525 Spruce St, San Francisco, CA, 94118
NPI first listed
2006-09-21
NPI last updated
2007-07-13

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.