Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Elish Dev Mahajan, MD

Otolaryngology/Facial Plastic Surgery · Palo Alto

NPI 1295471100

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Mahajan’s office at (650) 725-6500 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Surgery centers they own

  • PacifiCoast Ambulatory SurgiCenter, LLCAmbulatory Surgery Center · San Clemente, CA28% owner since 2015 · accredited by AAAHC
    Accreditation Renewed4 inspections, 4 with deficiencies · last 2024-02-23: Requirements Met

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$956

Pharmacies billed $956 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 31% of their Part D prescriptions (18 of 58) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical otolaryngology clinician is at 4%.

56 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $956 in drug cost · 12 antibiotic prescriptions to 12 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Oxycodone17$38$2

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024583731% (18)None$956
2023432737% (16)None$3,072

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Oxycodone15$56$4

Money from drug and device companies

$93 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202533None$93
202311None$37
202211None$30

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Aerin MedicalVivaer Stylus$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Vivaer Stylus · 2025-04-29 · $44
StrykerScopis Ent$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Scopis Ent · 2025-10-03 · $30
KARL STORZ Endoscopy-AmericaSolo+ Ttd Handpiece$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Solo+ Ttd Handpiece · 2025-05-14 · $18
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-03Scopis Ent$30
KARL STORZ Endoscopy-AmericaMeals · 2025-05-14Solo+ Ttd Handpiece$18
Aerin MedicalMeals · 2025-04-29Vivaer Stylus$44
See earlier years (2023, 2022)

2023: $37

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerNa$37
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2023-01-07 · $37

2022: $30

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicMazor X System$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Mazor X System · 2022-12-11 · $30

Professional record

NPI
1295471100
Licence
CA 0000000
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207YX0905X (207YX0905X)
Mailing address
530 Foster St Unit 421, Durham, NC, 27701
NPI first listed
2022-05-12
NPI last updated
2022-05-12
NPI record certified
2022-05-05

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.