Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Pooja Amar Nawathe, MD

Pediatrics · Palo Alto

NPI 1275790941

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Nawathe’s office at (650) 497-8000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A125840 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2013 · expires 2028-09-30 · University of Mumbai, Topiwala National Medical College.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Pediatrics - Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
  • American Board of Pediatrics - Pediatrics

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 22 Part D prescriptions in 2019. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202039NoneNoneNone$4,519
201922160% (0)None$1,578
201817130% (0)None$860
20175432NoneNone$978
201610050None14%$3,272
201511NoneNoneNone$202

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$210 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202411None$210
202311$2,125$2,125
202211$1,750$1,750
202111$3,396$3,396
202011None$133
201911None$138

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
ShockWave MedicalShockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$210
1 payment
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2024-06-25 · $210
See the published payment
Every published payment
ShockWave MedicalMeals · 2024-06-25Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$210
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $2,125

Payments by company in 2023
Edwards LifesciencesHemosphere$2,125
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Hemosphere · 2023-08-17 · $2,125

2022: $1,750

Payments by company in 2022
Edwards LifesciencesHemosphere$1,750
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Hemosphere · 2022-01-19 · $1,750

2021: $3,396

Payments by company in 2021
Edwards LifesciencesHemosphere$3,396
1 payment
  • Consulting for Hemosphere · 2021-03-19 · $3,396

2020: $133

Payments by company in 2020
VapothermPrecision Flow$133
1 payment
  • Meals for Precision Flow · 2020-02-17 · $133

2019: $138

Payments by company in 2019
BioFire DiagnosticsFilm Array System$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Film Array System · 2019-02-18 · $138

Professional record

NPI
1275790941
Licence
CA A125840, NY 267532California A125840: Current · expires 2028-09-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Pediatrics (208000000X); Federal specialty code 2080P0203X (2080P0203X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2008-05-20
NPI last updated
2018-06-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.