Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Bejan Arsalan Alvandi, MD

Orthopedic Surgery · San Jose

NPI 1275092108

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
4
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: University of Utah Hospital and Clinics. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plans that list them

4 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Alvandi’s office at (408) 972-3000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • University of Utah Hospital and ClinicsSalt Lake City, UTAcute Care Hospital · Government - State · Has an emergency department · Birthing-friendlyPart of University of Utah Hospitals and Clinics, which runs 2 hospitalsHome of Huntsman Cancer Institute, a National Cancer Institute designated comprehensive cancer centrePatients rate it 4 of 5 · 83% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 5 of 5 starsBetter than the national rate — Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): 0.603, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): 0.55, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0.518, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — MRSA Bacteremia: 0.595, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy: 8.8 (7.3 to 10.3) · 1,119 cases, Jan 2024 – Dec 2024
See every measure and the patient survey for University of Utah Hospital and Clinics

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 2 better, 6 the same, 0 worse of 8 measures. Safety: 3 better, 4 the same, 1 worse of 8 measures. Readmissions: 2 better, 8 the same, 1 worse of 11 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at University of Utah Hospital and Clinics
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.603BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.55BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0.518BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
MRSA BacteremiaInfections0.595BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits8.8 (7.3 to 10.3) · 1,119 casesBetterJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths0.78 (0.03 to 1.53) · 3,231 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths0.91 (0.6 to 1.22)No differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths156.56 (123.99 to 189.13) · 297 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for CABG surgery patientsComplications and deaths1.8 · 68 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths8.3 · 69 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths12 · 168 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths9.1 · 423 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths12.7 · 347 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths10.8 · 506 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths2.7 · 5,004 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.19 (0.02 to 0.37) · 11,361 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.26 (0.08 to 0.43) · 12,089 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths4.06 (2.7 to 5.41) · 4,881 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths1.58 (0 to 3.27) · 204 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths2.55 (1.5 to 3.59) · 4,443 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths6.76 (0 to 15.4) · 212 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths5.49 (1.4 to 9.58) · 198 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths1.88 (0.63 to 3.14) · 1,317 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.5 (0.08 to 0.92) · 10,150 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Rate of complications for hip/knee replacement patientsComplications and deaths2.8 · 289 casesNoneApr 2023 – Mar 2025
SSI - Abdominal HysterectomyInfections0.204No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections0.738No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits13.5 · 213 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits17.5 · 664 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart attack patientsUnplanned return visits0.4 · 180 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits-34.8 · 478 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits-7 · 374 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits16.2 · 535 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits5.8 (4.6 to 7) · 1,119 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of readmission after hip/knee replacementUnplanned return visits5.4 · 310 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for CABGUnplanned return visits10 · 72 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits18.2 · 113 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of unplanned hospital visits after colonoscopy (per 1,000 colonoscopies)Unplanned return visits12.6 (9.9 to 15.8) · 2,684 casesNo differentJan 2022 – Dec 2024
Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgeryUnplanned return visits1.1 (0.9 to 1.2) · 2,156 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024

What patients said (1,497 patients answered, 27% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at University of Utah Hospital and Clinics
Cleanliness4
Nurse communication4
Doctor communication3
Communication about medicines3
Discharge information4
Overall hospital rating4
Quietness4
Recommend hospital5
Share of patients giving the best answer at University of Utah Hospital and Clinics
Room was "always" clean79%
Nurses "always" communicated well79%
Doctors "always" communicated well78%
Staff "always" explained59%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information90%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge91%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand73%
Doctors "always" listened carefully77%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect85%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)78%
Staff "always" explained new medications73%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand75%
Nurses "always" listened carefully76%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect87%
"Always" quiet at night61%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital83%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects46%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms90%

Original Medicare doctor bills

$4,119

Medicare paid this office $4,119 for 24 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Prosthetic repair of shoulder joint, total shoulder13$2,279$175

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Lower limb (leg) arthroscopy (minimally invasive joint repair)1-10None
Upper limb (arm) arthroscopy (minimally invasive joint repair)13More than 51% of doctors who do this

Who their Medicare patients are

24 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 74 · Women 54% · Health risk score 1.25. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical orthopedic surgery clinician is at 1.13.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75%.

The office billed $135,974, Medicare allowed $5,117 and paid $4,119; for 36 services of 15 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$1,220

Pharmacies billed $1,220 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 32% of their Part D prescriptions (55 of 174) in 2024. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical orthopedic surgery clinician is at 31%.

174 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $1,220 in drug cost · 13 antibiotic prescriptions to 13 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Celecoxib24$283$12
Ondansetron38$177$5
Oxycodone39$134$3
Pregabalin18$91$5
Naproxen11$38$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241746532% (55)0%$1,220
2023362364% (23)0%$507
2022241763% (15)0%$548
2021441941% (18)None$1,235
20201914NoneNone$412

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen19$144$8

Money from drug and device companies

$5,183 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025630$1,500$5,183
2024621None$1,681
2023632None$1,928
2022519None$1,598
2021313None$2,316
201922None$146

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Encore Medical LpDjo Surgical$1,706
3 payments
  • Consulting for Djo Surgical · 2025-08-08 · $1,500
  • Meals for Djo Surgical · 2025-07-22 · $112
  • Meals for Djo Surgical · 2025-03-14 · $94
Medacta USAGmk Sphere$1,129
7 payments
  • Meals for Gmk Sphere · 2025-04-05 · $44
  • Meals for Gmk Sphere · 2025-04-05 · $40
  • Meals for Gmk Sphere · 2025-04-05 · $22
  • Travel for Gmk Sphere · 2025-04-04 · $311
  • Meals for Gmk Sphere · 2025-04-04 · $145
  • Travel for Gmk Sphere · 2025-04-04 · $135
  • Travel for Amistem · 2025-03-25 · $433
StrykerBlueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation$1,079
6 payments
  • Meals for Aequalis Ascend Flex · 2025-06-12 · $51
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform · 2025-04-24 · $166
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform Reversed · 2025-03-12 · $153
  • Travel for Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation · 2025-03-11 · $431
  • Meals for Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation · 2025-02-26 · $116
  • Meals for Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation · 2025-02-21 · $163
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsJuggerknotless Soft Anchor$927
11 payments
  • Travel for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-07 · $232
  • Travel for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-07 · $35
  • Travel for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-07 · $35
  • Meals for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-07 · $35
  • Meals for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-07 · $10
  • Meals for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-07 · $40
  • Travel for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-06 · $187
  • Travel for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-06 · $25
  • Travel for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-06 · $101
  • Meals for Juggerknotless Soft Anchor · 2025-06-06 · $94
  • Meals for Absolute Bi-Polar Shoulder System · 2025-05-29 · $132
Active MedicalNone$235
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-05-13 · $20
  • Meals · 2025-01-27 · $215
ExactechEquinoxe Phx System$107
1 payment
  • Meals for Equinoxe Phx System · 2025-06-17 · $107
See all 30 published payments
Every published payment
Encore Medical LpConsulting · 2025-08-08Djo Surgical$1,500
Encore Medical LpMeals · 2025-07-22Djo Surgical$112
ExactechMeals · 2025-06-17Equinoxe Phx System$107
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-12Aequalis Ascend Flex$51
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTravel · 2025-06-07Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$232
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTravel · 2025-06-07Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$35
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTravel · 2025-06-07Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$35
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-06-07Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$35
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-06-07Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$10
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-06-07Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$40
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTravel · 2025-06-06Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$187
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTravel · 2025-06-06Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$25
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTravel · 2025-06-06Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$101
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-06-06Juggerknotless Soft Anchor$94
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsMeals · 2025-05-29Absolute Bi-Polar Shoulder System$132
Active MedicalMeals · 2025-05-13None$20
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-24Aequalis Perform$166
Medacta USAMeals · 2025-04-05Gmk Sphere$44
Medacta USAMeals · 2025-04-05Gmk Sphere$40
Medacta USAMeals · 2025-04-05Gmk Sphere$22
Medacta USATravel · 2025-04-04Gmk Sphere$311
Medacta USAMeals · 2025-04-04Gmk Sphere$145
Medacta USATravel · 2025-04-04Gmk Sphere$135
Medacta USATravel · 2025-03-25Amistem$433
Encore Medical LpMeals · 2025-03-14Djo Surgical$94
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-12Aequalis Perform Reversed$153
StrykerTravel · 2025-03-11Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation$431
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-26Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation$116
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-21Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation$163
Active MedicalMeals · 2025-01-27None$215
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $1,681

Payments by company in 2024
StrykerGamma$699
9 payments
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform · 2024-10-18 · $20
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform · 2024-10-15 · $144
  • Meals for Gamma · 2024-07-03 · $85
  • Meals for Gamma · 2024-06-04 · $97
  • Meals for Everest Spinal System · 2024-05-15 · $121
  • Meals for Gamma · 2024-04-16 · $38
  • Meals for Omega · 2024-02-29 · $100
  • Meals for Everest Spinal System · 2024-01-27 · $8
  • Meals for Gamma · 2024-01-11 · $87
Medacta USAGmk Sphere Revision System$284
2 payments
  • Meals for Myspine · 2024-06-13 · $142
  • Meals for Gmk Sphere Revision System · 2024-04-12 · $143
DePuy Synthes SalesTfn-Advance$220
6 payments
  • Meals · 2024-10-10 · $26
  • Meals for Na · 2024-06-24 · $14
  • Meals for Tfn-Advance · 2024-06-08 · $65
  • Meals for Tfn-Advance · 2024-06-08 · $66
  • Meals for Na · 2024-06-01 · $35
  • Meals for Tfn-Advance · 2024-05-16 · $15
Orthofix MedicalCervical-Stim$189
1 payment
  • Meals for Cervical-Stim · 2024-04-01 · $189
BiocompositesStimulan$181
2 payments
  • Meals for Stimulan · 2024-04-25 · $143
  • Meals for Stimulan · 2024-04-25 · $38
Smith+NephewBioinductive Implant With Arthroscopic Delivery System - Medium$107
1 payment
  • Meals for Bioinductive Implant With Arthroscopic Delivery System - Medium · 2024-03-08 · $107

2023: $1,928

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerGamma$997
14 payments
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-12-13 · $76
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-11-20 · $75
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-11-18 · $84
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-11-03 · $28
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-10-13 · $71
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-10-02 · $128
  • Meals for Gamma · 2023-09-06 · $85
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2023-08-22 · $10
  • Meals for Pinpoint · 2023-07-31 · $44
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-06-27 · $55
  • Meals for T2 · 2023-06-07 · $124
  • Meals for Axsos · 2023-05-02 · $27
  • Meals · 2023-04-25 · $109
  • Meals for T2 · 2023-03-10 · $82
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$310
9 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2023-11-09 · $25
  • Meals for Na · 2023-10-31 · $19
  • Meals for Na · 2023-10-20 · $23
  • Meals for Na · 2023-10-19 · $18
  • Meals for Na · 2023-09-26 · $20
  • Meals for Na · 2023-09-15 · $25
  • Meals for Na · 2023-08-14 · $10
  • Meals for Na · 2023-06-24 · $26
  • Meals for Actis · 2023-02-15 · $144
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsComprehensive Shoulder System$213
4 payments
  • Meals for Comprehensive Shoulder System · 2023-05-24 · $16
  • Meals for Comprehensive Shoulder System · 2023-03-31 · $132
  • Meals for Comprehensive Shoulder System · 2023-03-31 · $19
  • Meals for Comprehensive Shoulder System · 2023-03-29 · $47
Carbofix OrthopedicsNone$181
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-08-23 · $181
Medacta USAAmistem$139
1 payment
  • Meals for Amistem · 2023-11-16 · $139
Medwest AssociatesNone$89
3 payments
  • Meals · 2023-07-22 · $13
  • Meals · 2023-07-22 · $20
  • Meals · 2023-03-13 · $56

2022: $1,598

Payments by company in 2022
StrykerAxsos$531
10 payments
  • Meals for Hoffmann · 2022-10-23 · $38
  • Meals for Triathlon · 2022-10-11 · $90
  • Meals for Na · 2022-09-21 · $14
  • Meals for T2 · 2022-09-02 · $77
  • Meals · 2022-09-02 · $12
  • Meals for Axsos · 2022-06-15 · $138
  • Meals for Pro · 2022-05-10 · $27
  • Meals for Yukon Oct Spinal System · 2022-04-26 · $9
  • Meals for Accolade · 2022-02-17 · $113
  • Meals for Mako · 2022-01-28 · $12
Alphatec SpineBattalion Plif - Ps$433
2 payments
  • Meals for Battalion Plif - Ps · 2022-10-24 · $237
  • Meals for Invictus Open · 2022-04-27 · $195
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$321
5 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2022-12-03 · $77
  • Meals for Na · 2022-10-27 · $87
  • Meals for Na · 2022-10-12 · $29
  • Meals for Na · 2022-09-14 · $18
  • Meals for Fibergraft Bg Morsels · 2022-06-04 · $111
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$206
1 payment
  • Education · 2022-03-25 · $206
Si-BoneNone$107
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-04-04 · $107

2021: $2,316

Payments by company in 2021
MedtronicCd Horizon$1,814
9 payments
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-22 · $146
  • Travel for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $687
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $87
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $39
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $95
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $80
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $80
  • Travel for Cd Horizon · 2021-05-21 · $470
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2021-02-25 · $130
Skeletal DynamicsGeminus$377
3 payments
  • Meals for Geminus · 2021-10-19 · $130
  • Meals for Geminus · 2021-10-19 · $130
  • Meals for Geminus · 2021-10-12 · $118
VericelNone$125
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-06-24 · $125

2019: $146

Payments by company in 2019
DePuy Synthes SalesBme Nitinol Continuous Compression Implants$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Bme Nitinol Continuous Compression Implants · 2019-10-24 · $125
VericelMaci$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Maci · 2019-10-01 · $21

Professional record

NPI
1275092108
Licence
IL 1275092108, UT 13877446-1205
Trained
University of Southern California Keck School of Medicine, 2019
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X)
Mailing address
590 S Wakara Way Rm A0058, Salt Lake City, UT, 84108
NPI first listed
2019-03-19
NPI last updated
2025-03-09
NPI record certified
2025-03-09

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 251 E Huron St, Chicago, IL, 60611

This office lists an electronic records connection.