Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Samantha Mohan, DDS

General Practice · Palo Alto

NPI 1265957179

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Mohan’s office at (650) 323-4222 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$321

Pharmacies billed $321 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 55) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

49 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $321 in drug cost · 33 antibiotic prescriptions to 22 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin20$139$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202455250% (0)None$321
20235823NoneNone$375
202234230% (0)None$216
202113NoneNone0%$103
20181715None0%$95
20171911None0%$89

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin23$66$3

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin18$50$3

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin14$82$6

Money from drug and device companies

$439 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202533$250$439
202444None$266
202334None$216
202011None$14

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Tokuyama Dental AmericaNone$250
1 payment
  • Honoraria · 2025-01-28 · $250
Kuraray AmericaNone$100
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-08-28 · $100
Straumann USANone$89
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-02-19 · $89
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Kuraray AmericaMeals · 2025-08-28None$100
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-02-19None$89
Tokuyama Dental AmericaHonoraria · 2025-01-28None$250
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2020)

2024: $266

Payments by company in 2024
Straumann USANone$163
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-02-23 · $163
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$52
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2024-09-18 · $52
KulzerVenus Pearl Plt Refill 20x0,2g A1$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Venus Pearl Plt Refill 20x0,2g A1 · 2024-04-25 · $31
Dentsply SironaTph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity · 2024-09-20 · $20

2023: $216

Payments by company in 2023
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$189
2 payments
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2023-07-28 · $169
  • Meals for Opalescence · 2023-07-13 · $20
3m3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$15
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2023-10-13 · $15
Align TechnologyItero Element 5d Plus$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-10-24 · $12

2020: $14

Payments by company in 2020
Dentsply SironaAlginx$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Alginx · 2020-03-03 · $14

Professional record

NPI
1265957179
Licence
CA DDS102481, PA DS041499
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
Po Box 3189, Syracuse, NY, 13220
NPI first listed
2017-08-11
NPI last updated
2019-12-17
NPI record certified
2019-12-17

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 420 Clairton Blvd, Pittsburgh, PA, 15236