Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Sara Moassesfar, MD

Pediatric Medicine · Chicago

NPI 1265605497

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Moassesfar’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A115263 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2010 · expires 2028-08-31 · University of Minnesota Medical School.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$9,656 in 2024

Medicaid paid $9,656 for 87 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 18 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Clinic visit/encounter, all-inclusive18$9,656
Medication list documented in medical record (COA)25$0
Most recent systolic blood pressure less than 130 mm Hg (DM) (HTN, CKD, CAD)22$0
Most recent diastolic blood pressure less than 80 mm Hg (HTN, CKD, CAD) (DM)22$0
Medicaid work by year
202487418$9,656
2022647542$49,841
2021572351$16,666
202081219$16,364
2019251434$55,016
20183,0975232$558,849
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Return visit (30+ min)119$19,316
New patient visit (45+ min)64$14,018
Service332$12,337
Short return visit (20+ min)31$3,490
Service101$680

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
Service407$14,809
Service39$1,032
Service126$826

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Clinic visit/encounter, all-inclusive54$16,279
Short return visit (20+ min)27$85

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Clinic visit/encounter, all-inclusive152$51,929
OFF/OP CNSLTJ NEW/EST MOD 4027$2,567
Return visit (30+ min)26$265
Short return visit (20+ min)46$254

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Clinic visit/encounter, all-inclusive1,712$551,670
Short return visit (20+ min)1,094$4,816
Return visit (30+ min)259$2,338
MEASURE BLOOD OXYGEN LEVEL16$24
Urinalysis, by dip stick or tablet reagent for bilirubin, glucose, hemoglobin, ketones, leukocytes, nitrite, pH, protein, specific gravity, urobilinogen, any number of these constituents; non-automated, without microscopy16$0

Money from drug and device companies

$36 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$36
202411None$24
202311None$18
202222None$131
202122None$34
201911None$124

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
InsuletOmnipod$36
1 payment
  • Meals for Omnipod · 2025-05-12 · $36
See the published payment
Every published payment
InsuletMeals · 2025-05-12Omnipod$36
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $24

Payments by company in 2024
Xeris PharmaceuticalsGvoke Hypopen$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Gvoke Hypopen · 2024-12-09 · $24

2023: $18

Payments by company in 2023
Abbott LaboratoriesFreestyle Libre 3$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Freestyle Libre 3 · 2023-08-16 · $18

2022: $131

Payments by company in 2022
Tandem Diabetes CareT:Slim X2 Insulin Pump With Control-Iq$111
1 payment
  • Meals for T:Slim X2 Insulin Pump With Control-Iq · 2022-01-27 · $111
Alexion PharmaceuticalsStrensiq$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Strensiq · 2022-07-19 · $20

2021: $34

Payments by company in 2021
AbbVieLupron Depot$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Lupron Depot · 2021-04-01 · $19
DexcomDexcom G6 Transmitter$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Dexcom G6 Transmitter · 2021-05-20 · $14

2019: $124

Payments by company in 2019
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsNone$124
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-06-28 · $124

Professional record

NPI
1265605497
Licence
CA A115263California A115263: Current · expires 2028-08-31
Trained
University of Minnesota Medical School, 2008
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2080P0205X (2080P0205X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2008-04-09
NPI last updated
2025-11-25
NPI record certified
2025-11-25

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.