Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ivana Hwang, OD

Optometrist · Los Gatos

NPI 1235617424

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
6
2 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

6 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Hwang’s office at (408) 377-2020 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

6 of 6 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Medicaid work

$598 in 2022

Medicaid paid $598 for 117 billed services this clinician did in 2022, up to 29 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
OPH SVCS MEDICAL XM&EVAL COMPRE NEW PT 1/> VST58$497
DETERMINATION REFRACTIVE STATE59$101
Medicaid work by year
2022117229$598

Money from drug and device companies

$24 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$24
202411None$26
202244None$190
202133None$156
202033None$57
201927None$757

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareNone$24
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-06-26 · $24
See the published payment
Every published payment
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-06-26None$24
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $26

Payments by company in 2024
Alcon VisionDailies Total1$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Dailies Total1 · 2024-11-22 · $26

2022: $190

Payments by company in 2022
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-04-08 · $125
Sight SciencesTearcare Smartlid$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-03-17 · $29
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2022-07-07 · $24
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2022-02-03 · $13

2021: $156

Payments by company in 2021
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-07-21 · $125
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-02-04 · $20
Alcon VisionAcrysof Iq Vivity Iol$11
1 payment
  • Meals for Acrysof Iq Vivity Iol · 2021-10-18 · $11

2020: $57

Payments by company in 2020
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2020-01-20 · $21
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2020-12-14 · $19
Carl Zeiss MeditecNone Specified$17
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-26 · $17

2019: $757

Payments by company in 2019
Alcon VisionDailies$593
3 payments
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-09-24 · $11
  • Meals · 2019-08-16 · $326
  • Travel · 2019-08-16 · $255
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$165
4 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-12-22 · $27
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-12-21 · $20
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-11-23 · $13
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-01-26 · $105

Professional record

NPI
1235617424
Licence
CA 34016TLG
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
1543 Ardenwood Dr, San Jose, CA, 95129
NPI first listed
2018-07-31
NPI last updated
2018-07-31

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.