Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Shawn Matthew Purnell, MD

Thoracic Surgery · Santa Clara

NPI 1235587072

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
4
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

4 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Purnell’s office at (408) 851-1000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026

State licence records

2 licences

  • Illinois 036165899Licensed Physician And Surgeon · since 2023 · expires 2026-08-31
    ActiveNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state
  • Texas BP10056913Physician-in-Training Permit · since 2016 · expires 2023-06-30
    Permit TerminatedNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

Money from drug and device companies

$167 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$167
202435None$208
202234None$333
202133None$304

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
ArtivionAmds-Ascyrus Medical$167
1 payment
  • Meals for Amds-Ascyrus Medical · 2025-02-26 · $167
See the published payment
Every published payment
ArtivionMeals · 2025-02-26Amds-Ascyrus Medical$167
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021)

2024: $208

Payments by company in 2024
AtricureEpi-Sense Guided Coagulation System With Visitrax$105
2 payments
  • Meals for Epi-Sense Guided Coagulation System With Visitrax · 2024-02-20 · $40
  • Meals for Epi-Sense Guided Coagulation System With Visitrax · 2024-01-11 · $65
AbiomedImpella$79
2 payments
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-11-18 · $29
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-01-11 · $50
Edwards LifesciencesKonect Resilia$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Konect Resilia · 2024-12-18 · $25

2022: $333

Payments by company in 2022
Genentech USASusvimo$118
1 payment
  • Meals for Susvimo · 2022-04-14 · $118
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$115
2 payments
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2022-04-12 · $22
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2022-04-12 · $93
Sanara MedTechCelleraterx$100
1 payment
  • Meals for Celleraterx · 2022-09-27 · $100

2021: $304

Payments by company in 2021
Biom'Up France SASHemoblast Bellows$145
1 payment
  • Meals for Hemoblast Bellows · 2021-04-08 · $145
Silk Road MedicalEnhance Transcarotid Peripheral Access Kit$143
1 payment
  • Meals for Enhance Transcarotid Peripheral Access Kit · 2021-04-28 · $143
AbbVieAvycaz$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Avycaz · 2021-09-28 · $17

Professional record

NPI
1235587072
Licence
IL 036.165899, TX BP10056913Illinois 036165899: ActiveTexas BP10056913: Permit Terminated
Trained
University of Utah School of Medicine, 2016
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Thoracic surgery (208G00000X); Student in a training program (390200000X)
Mailing address
2160 S 1st Ave, Maywood, IL, 60153
NPI first listed
2016-06-02
NPI last updated
2025-07-24
NPI record certified
2025-07-24

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.