Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Lauren P Hewett, PA

Physician Assistant · Fremont

NPI 1235519042

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
3
1 carrier
Offices
2

Offices

2 locations · Sutter Bay Medical Foundation · 3,783 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: Alta Bates Summit Medical Center. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plans that list them

3 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Lauren P Hewett’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • Alta Bates Summit Medical CenterOakland, CAAcute Care Hospital · Voluntary non-profit - Private · Has an emergency departmentPart of Sutter Health, which runs 27 hospitals in 2 statesPatients rate it 3 of 5 · 78% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 5 of 5 starsBetter than the national rate — Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complications: 130.09 (87.72 to 172.46) · 109 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Better than the national rate — Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards): 0.274, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0.227, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
See every measure and the patient survey for Alta Bates Summit Medical Center

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 2 better, 6 the same, 0 worse of 8 measures. Safety: 4 better, 3 the same, 0 worse of 7 measures. Readmissions: 3 better, 6 the same, 0 worse of 9 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at Alta Bates Summit Medical Center
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths130.09 (87.72 to 172.46) · 109 casesBetterJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.274BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0.227BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths1 (0.06 to 1.94) · 1,209 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths0.88 (0.6 to 1.16)No differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for CABG surgery patientsComplications and deaths2 · 89 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths6.9 · 105 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths9.8 · 270 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths8.9 · 447 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths13.7 · 341 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths11.2 · 381 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths2.6 · 2,811 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.13 (0 to 0.31) · 7,167 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.21 (0.02 to 0.4) · 7,659 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths2.93 (0.92 to 4.94) · 1,668 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths1.25 (0 to 2.75) · 580 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths2.67 (1.19 to 4.15) · 1,446 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths6.17 (0.33 to 12.02) · 633 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths8.11 (4.67 to 11.55) · 619 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths1.61 (0.15 to 3.07) · 309 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.39 (0 to 0.96) · 6,085 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Rate of complications for hip/knee replacement patientsComplications and deaths3.8 · 217 casesNoneApr 2023 – Mar 2025
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.724No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
MRSA BacteremiaInfections1.425No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections0.716No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits12.7 · 416 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits19.6 · 606 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart attack patientsUnplanned return visits-30.4 · 359 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits-31.8 · 555 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits-14.4 · 358 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits16 · 382 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits5.1 (3.2 to 8.2) · 25 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits10.8 (7.3 to 16) · 25 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of readmission after hip/knee replacementUnplanned return visits4.5 · 232 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for CABGUnplanned return visits9.9 · 56 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits20 · 152 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of unplanned hospital visits after colonoscopy (per 1,000 colonoscopies)Unplanned return visits14.8 (11.1 to 20) · 251 casesNo differentJan 2022 – Dec 2024
Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgeryUnplanned return visits1.2 (0.9 to 1.5) · 579 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024

What patients said (535 patients answered, 18% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at Alta Bates Summit Medical Center
Cleanliness4
Nurse communication3
Doctor communication4
Communication about medicines2
Discharge information3
Overall hospital rating4
Quietness3
Recommend hospital5
Share of patients giving the best answer at Alta Bates Summit Medical Center
Room was "always" clean73%
Nurses "always" communicated well75%
Doctors "always" communicated well81%
Staff "always" explained58%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information86%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge87%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand76%
Doctors "always" listened carefully79%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect87%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)75%
Staff "always" explained new medications73%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand69%
Nurses "always" listened carefully72%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect85%
"Always" quiet at night54%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital78%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects43%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms86%

Money from drug and device companies

$1,535 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251337None$1,535
20241114None$518
202347None$235
202237$1,040$1,278
202144None$497

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AbiomedNone$609
16 payments
  • Meals · 2025-12-31 · $14
  • Meals · 2025-10-21 · $11
  • Meals · 2025-10-15 · $10
  • Meals · 2025-08-26 · $11
  • Meals · 2025-07-24 · $12
  • Meals · 2025-06-04 · $11
  • Meals · 2025-06-03 · $40
  • Meals · 2025-06-03 · $4
  • Meals · 2025-06-03 · $150
  • Travel · 2025-06-03 · $233
  • Meals · 2025-05-30 · $11
  • Meals · 2025-05-22 · $16
  • Meals · 2025-05-08 · $18
  • Meals · 2025-05-06 · $15
  • Meals · 2025-04-25 · $25
  • Meals · 2025-04-22 · $28
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$448
5 payments
  • Meals for Cardiosave Rescue · 2025-11-18 · $37
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2025-10-21 · $138
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2025-10-13 · $116
  • Meals for Cardiosave Rescue · 2025-03-12 · $28
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2025-02-24 · $129
AtriCureAtricure Cryoice Cryoablation System (Cryo2)$105
2 payments
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryoablation System (Cryo2) · 2025-06-18 · $55
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2025-03-19 · $49
MedtronicPenditure$75
3 payments
  • Meals for Penditure · 2025-12-17 · $16
  • Meals for Penditure · 2025-07-29 · $31
  • Meals for Penditure · 2025-05-01 · $28
Abbott LaboratoriesSjm Regent$51
2 payments
  • Meals for Sjm Regent · 2025-06-26 · $27
  • Meals for Epic · 2025-02-28 · $24
AngioDynamicsAlphavac$43
2 payments
  • Meals for Alphavac · 2025-03-14 · $13
  • Meals for Alphavac · 2025-02-19 · $30
See all 37 published payments
Every published payment
AbiomedMeals · 2025-12-31None$14
MedtronicMeals · 2025-12-17Penditure$16
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-11-18Cardiosave Rescue$37
AbiomedMeals · 2025-10-21None$11
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-10-21Vasoview Hemopro 2$138
AbiomedMeals · 2025-10-15None$10
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-10-13Vasoview Hemopro 2$116
AbiomedMeals · 2025-08-26None$11
MedtronicMeals · 2025-07-29Penditure$31
AbiomedMeals · 2025-07-24None$12
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-06-26Sjm Regent$27
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-25Spy-Phi System$18
AtriCureMeals · 2025-06-18Atricure Cryoice Cryoablation System (Cryo2)$55
AbiomedMeals · 2025-06-04None$11
HeartflowMeals · 2025-06-04Ffrct$20
AbiomedMeals · 2025-06-03None$40
AbiomedMeals · 2025-06-03None$4
AbiomedMeals · 2025-06-03None$150
AbiomedTravel · 2025-06-03None$233
AbiomedMeals · 2025-05-30None$11
AbiomedMeals · 2025-05-22None$16
Cardiva MedicalMeals · 2025-05-14Cardiva Vascade 6/7f Vcs$41
AbiomedMeals · 2025-05-08None$18
AbiomedMeals · 2025-05-06None$15
MedtronicMeals · 2025-05-01Penditure$28
AbiomedMeals · 2025-04-25None$25
AbiomedMeals · 2025-04-22None$28
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-04-16Mitris Resilia Mitral Valve$40
AtriCureMeals · 2025-03-19Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System$49
AngioDynamicsMeals · 2025-03-14Alphavac$13
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-03-12Cardiosave Rescue$28
Lsi SolutionsMeals · 2025-03-05Cor-Knot$25
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-02-28Epic$24
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-02-24Vasoview Hemopro 2$129
AngioDynamicsMeals · 2025-02-19Alphavac$30
La Jolla PharmaceuticalMeals · 2025-02-05Giapreza$18
Baxter HealthcareMeals · 2025-01-15Perclot$41
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $518

Payments by company in 2024
Edwards LifesciencesSapien 3 Ultra Resilia$184
2 payments
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2024-07-19 · $2
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2024-07-19 · $182
AtricureAtriclip Laa Exclusion System$80
2 payments
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2024-12-11 · $25
  • Meals for Atriclip Laa Exclusion System · 2024-08-21 · $55
Abbott LaboratoriesEpic$57
2 payments
  • Meals for Epic · 2024-09-14 · $31
  • Meals for Epic · 2024-05-17 · $26
Baxter HealthcarePerclot$39
1 payment
  • Meals for Perclot · 2024-07-10 · $39
Olympus AmericaEndoeye Flex Deflectable Videoscope$33
1 payment
  • Meals for Endoeye Flex Deflectable Videoscope · 2024-12-18 · $33
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2024-03-05 · $28
La Jolla PharmaceuticalGiapreza$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Giapreza · 2024-05-15 · $26
MedtronicIllumisite$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Illumisite · 2024-01-30 · $22
Lsi SolutionsCor-Knot$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Cor-Knot · 2024-03-13 · $18
Becton Dickinson andArista Ah Flexitip$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2024-02-21 · $16
Getinge USA SalesCardiosave Hybrid, Type B Plug$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Cardiosave Hybrid, Type B Plug · 2024-09-18 · $16

2023: $235

Payments by company in 2023
Abbott LaboratoriesEpic$104
3 payments
  • Meals for Epic · 2023-11-14 · $35
  • Meals for Epic · 2023-11-14 · $26
  • Meals for Epic · 2023-06-12 · $42
Edwards LifesciencesMitris Resilia Mitral Valve$61
2 payments
  • Meals for Mitris Resilia Mitral Valve · 2023-09-28 · $30
  • Meals for Mitris Resilia Mitral Valve · 2023-04-12 · $31
AtricureAtricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System$42
1 payment
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2023-05-03 · $42
Ethicon USEvarrest$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Evarrest · 2023-08-01 · $28

2022: $1,278

Payments by company in 2022
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$1,118
4 payments
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2022-10-27 · $19
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2022-10-27 · $59
  • Paid to speak or teach for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2022-01-18 · $520
  • Consulting for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2022-01-17 · $520
AtriCureSynergy Ablation System$101
1 payment
  • Meals for Synergy Ablation System · 2022-06-08 · $101
Abbott LaboratoriesEpic$59
2 payments
  • Meals for Epic · 2022-12-29 · $30
  • Meals for Epic · 2022-09-26 · $29

2021: $497

Payments by company in 2021
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$280
1 payment
  • Travel for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2021-04-02 · $280
Maquet Cardiovascular L.L.C.Vasoview Hemopro 2$130
1 payment
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2021-07-20 · $130
Edwards LifesciencesInspiris Resilia Aortic Valve$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Inspiris Resilia Aortic Valve · 2021-08-04 · $44
Bayer HealthCare PharmaceuticalsKerendia$43
1 payment
  • Meals for Kerendia · 2021-11-05 · $43

Professional record

NPI
1235519042
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Physician assistant (363A00000X)
Mailing address
3300 Webster St Ste 500, Oakland, CA, 94609
NPI first listed
2015-06-05
NPI last updated
2023-05-23
NPI record certified
2023-05-23

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.