Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Maximillian Bourdillon, MD

Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology) · Mountain View

NPI 1215431838

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
22
5 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Golden State Heart and Vascular Associates · 9 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

22 plans · 5 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Bourdillon’s office at (650) 695-0955 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

22 of 22 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health Advantage PPO (PPO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Silicon (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health smartHMO (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health the ONE (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Coronary angioplasty and stenting1-10None

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$35,926

Pharmacies billed $35,926 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 243) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical internal medicine clinician is at 1%.

217 generic and 26 brand-name prescriptions · $35,926 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Metoprolol31$331$11
Ezetimibe12$234$19
Atorvastatin30$194$6
Clopidogrel17$170$10
Losartan22$159$7
See all 7 drugs
Every Part D drug this clinician prescribed
Metoprolol31$331$11
Ezetimibe12$234$19
Atorvastatin30$194$6
Clopidogrel17$170$10
Losartan22$159$7
Amlodipine Besylate20$61$3
Furosemide12$30$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024243620% (0)11%$35,926
2023171600% (0)8%$12,787
2022113360% (0)12%$6,391
202116327NoneNone$14,898
202025932NoneNone$13,510
201921732NoneNone$27,446
20187317NoneNone$5,861

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 7 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Rosuvastatin15$267$18
Metoprolol15$265$18
Losartan15$163$11
Spironolactone13$151$12
Clopidogrel11$144$13
Amlodipine Besylate17$133$8
Atorvastatin11$132$12

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Clopidogrel11$219$20
Amlodipine Besylate13$148$11
Atorvastatin11$125$11

2021: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amlodipine Besylate18$210$12
Losartan17$190$11
Atorvastatin13$184$14
Metformin Hcl Er11$132$12

2020: 6 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Diclofenac23$518$23
Fluticasone Propionate17$220$13
Atorvastatin22$193$9
Amlodipine Besylate13$166$13
Lisinopril18$147$8
Citalopram Hbr11$38$3

2019: 6 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Eliquis16$7,809$488
Atorvastatin18$332$18
Carvedilol11$143$13
Losartan13$131$10
Amlodipine Besylate27$120$4
Lisinopril12$44$4

Money from drug and device companies

$7,388 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025937None$7,388
2024821None$3,809
2023512None$1,613

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificGeneral - Atherectomy$5,255
10 payments
  • Grant for General - Atherectomy · 2025-10-30 · $5,000
  • Meals for Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit · 2025-06-23 · $85
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2025-05-28 · $6
  • Meals for Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit · 2025-05-14 · $2
  • Meals for Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit · 2025-05-13 · $18
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2025-05-13 · $7
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2025-04-29 · $9
  • Meals for Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit · 2025-04-17 · $96
  • Meals for Judo 3 · 2025-04-01 · $17
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2025-03-13 · $15
Edwards LifesciencesSapien 3 Ultra Resilia$1,193
14 payments
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-06-19 · $132
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-06-10 · $13
  • Education for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-21 · $1
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-21 · $70
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-21 · $74
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-21 · $18
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-21 · $93
  • Travel for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-21 · $269
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-20 · $81
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-20 · $29
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-20 · $27
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-20 · $138
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2025-03-13 · $120
  • Meals · 2025-02-04 · $125
AbiomedNone$252
4 payments
  • Meals · 2025-03-18 · $105
  • Meals · 2025-02-21 · $102
  • Meals · 2025-02-21 · $37
  • Travel · 2025-02-21 · $9
MedtronicResolute Onyx$221
1 payment
  • Education for Resolute Onyx · 2025-02-07 · $221
Abbott LaboratoriesPerclose Prostyle$175
3 payments
  • Meals for Triclip · 2025-03-14 · $24
  • Meals for Triclip · 2025-03-13 · $24
  • Meals for Perclose Prostyle · 2025-01-27 · $126
TeleflexTurnpike$128
2 payments
  • Meals for Turnpike · 2025-04-29 · $101
  • Meals for Arrow · 2025-04-29 · $27
See all 37 published payments
Every published payment
Boston ScientificGrant · 2025-10-30General - Atherectomy$5,000
Cardiva MedicalMeals · 2025-06-25Optowire$79
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-06-23Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit$85
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-06-19Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$132
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-06-10Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$13
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-28Avvigo Guidance System$6
ScpharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-05-15Furoscix$19
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-14Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit$2
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-13Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit$18
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-13Avvigo Guidance System$7
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-04-29Avvigo Guidance System$9
TeleflexMeals · 2025-04-29Turnpike$101
TeleflexMeals · 2025-04-29Arrow$27
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-04-17Rotablator Rotational Atherectomy System Console Kit$96
Cook MedicalMeals · 2025-04-02Zilver Ptx$66
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-04-01Judo 3$17
Edwards LifesciencesEducation · 2025-03-21Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$1
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-21Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$70
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-21Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$74
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-21Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$18
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-21Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$93
Edwards LifesciencesTravel · 2025-03-21Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$269
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-20Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$81
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-20Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$29
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-20Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$27
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-20Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$138
AbiomedMeals · 2025-03-18None$105
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-03-14Triclip$24
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-03-13Avvigo Guidance System$15
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-03-13Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia$120
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-03-13Triclip$24
AbiomedMeals · 2025-02-21None$102
AbiomedMeals · 2025-02-21None$37
AbiomedTravel · 2025-02-21None$9
MedtronicEducation · 2025-02-07Resolute Onyx$221
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-02-04None$125
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-01-27Perclose Prostyle$126
See earlier years (2024, 2023)

2024: $3,809

Payments by company in 2024
MedtronicCorevalve Evolut R$2,251
3 payments
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2024-09-18 · $139
  • Education · 2024-09-12 · $112
  • Grant · 2024-05-23 · $2,000
Boston ScientificJetstream Sc$821
7 payments
  • Meals · 2024-12-03 · $9
  • Meals for Comet · 2024-11-19 · $128
  • Meals · 2024-11-07 · $128
  • Meals · 2024-09-23 · $159
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2024-09-10 · $146
  • Meals · 2024-07-18 · $75
  • Meals for Jetstream Sc · 2024-05-16 · $177
AmgenRepatha$148
2 payments
  • Meals for Repatha · 2024-09-11 · $19
  • Meals for Repatha · 2024-05-13 · $130
PenumbraIndigo System$141
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2024-12-12 · $141
Edwards LifesciencesSapien 3 Ultra Resilia$140
3 payments
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Ultra Transcatheter Heart Valve · 2024-12-10 · $5
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2024-06-05 · $134
  • Education · 2024-06-05 · $1
AbiomedImpella$136
1 payment
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-06-06 · $136
Terumo MedicalGlidesheath Slender$97
1 payment
  • Meals for Glidesheath Slender · 2024-09-04 · $97
PfizerVyndaqel$74
3 payments
  • Meals for Vyndaqel · 2024-05-17 · $29
  • Meals for Vyndaqel · 2024-03-26 · $27
  • Meals for Eliquis · 2024-02-15 · $18

2023: $1,613

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificSamurai Rc$1,418
8 payments
  • Meals · 2023-11-04 · $85
  • Travel · 2023-11-03 · $73
  • Travel · 2023-11-03 · $337
  • Travel · 2023-11-03 · $575
  • Meals · 2023-10-25 · $36
  • Meals · 2023-10-25 · $36
  • Meals for Ilab Ultrasound Imaging System · 2023-09-15 · $130
  • Meals for Samurai Rc · 2023-08-10 · $146
Inari MedicalFlowtriever Catheter, S$133
1 payment
  • Meals for Flowtriever Catheter, S · 2023-03-08 · $133
Lexicon PharmaceuticalsInpefa$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Inpefa · 2023-08-17 · $24
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPAndexxa$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2023-05-18 · $20
PfizerVyndaqel$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Vyndaqel · 2023-11-16 · $17

Professional record

NPI
1215431838
Trained
Saint Louis University School of Medicine, 2018
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Cardiology (207RC0000X); Federal specialty code 207RI0011X (207RI0011X)
Mailing address
1850 El Camino Real Ste 200, Burlingame, CA, 94010
NPI first listed
2018-03-19
NPI last updated
2025-07-09
NPI record certified
2025-07-09

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 15075 Los Gatos Blvd Ste 150, Los Gatos, CA, 95032