Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Peter Chang Kono, DDS

General Practice · Palo Alto

NPI 1215052550

Medicare standing
2 flags on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Has dropped Medicare — you would pay privately
  • California licence: Delinquent

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Kono’s office at (650) 323-1381 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A40843 · Delinquent

Licence status: Delinquent · since 1984 · expires 2021-10-31 · Ain Shams University Faculty of Medicine.

License renewal fee has not been paid. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$384

Pharmacies billed $384 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 32) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to compare fairly with other clinicians.

32 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $384 in drug cost · 32 antibiotic prescriptions to 28 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin18$51$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202432280% (0)0%$384
202315NoneNone0%$50
20214036None0%$155
202032270% (0)0%$471
201923190% (0)0%$92
201826210% (0)0%$127
20173323None0%$154
20162320None0%$137
20152924None0%$296
201420150% (0)0%$216
201317150% (0)0%$365

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin32$116$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin24$83$3

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin20$77$4

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin18$64$4

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin23$110$5

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin12$52$4

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin15$46$3

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin15$55$4

Money from drug and device companies

$187 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202555None$187
202311None$28
202211None$23
202111None$23

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Patterson CompaniesSolea$45
1 payment
  • Meals for Solea · 2025-07-29 · $45
Align TechnologyInvisalign$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-04-29 · $44
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$44
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-05-22 · $44
Dentsply SironaTph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$39
1 payment
  • Meals for Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity · 2025-04-22 · $39
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-07-10 · $16
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Patterson CompaniesMeals · 2025-07-29Solea$45
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-07-10Oral Hygieneother$16
SolventumMeals · 2025-05-223m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$44
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-04-29Invisalign$44
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-04-22Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$39
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021)

2023: $28

Payments by company in 2023
Straumann USANone$28
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-01-19 · $28

2022: $23

Payments by company in 2022
3m3m Relyx$23
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Relyx · 2022-08-11 · $23

2021: $23

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-10-04 · $23

Professional record

NPI
1215052550
Licence
CA 40843California A40843: Delinquent · expires 2021-10-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
511 Byron St, Palo Alto, CA, 94301
NPI first listed
2007-03-19
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.