Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jason I Lifshutz, MD

Neurosurgery · Clackamas

NPI 1215011960

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
2

Offices

2 locations · Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of the Northwest · 1,805 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Lifshutz’s office at (800) 813-2000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A66442 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1998 · University of Miami School of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Original Medicare doctor bills

$7,269

Medicare paid this office $7,269 for 11 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Spinal fusion1-10None

Who their Medicare patients are

11 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 69 · Health risk score 0.88. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical neurosurgery clinician is at 1.46.

The office billed $36,838, Medicare allowed $9,150 and paid $7,269; for 225 services of 15 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
202411225690.88$36,838$7,269
202218124652.37$37,401$7,727
20211121691.21$21,674$4,537
20153649651.65$102,036$12,565
2014177433661.81$696,909$85,269
2013199454651.44$546,581$77,276

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2015: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2015
Short return visit (20+ min)20$240$12

2014: 7 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2014
Short return visit (20+ min)100$6,849$38
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes16$2,629$164
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes23$2,245$62
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes17$1,811$86
Return visit (30+ min)24$1,576$61
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day at least 40 minutes15$1,348$84
Short return visit14$153$10

2013: 6 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2013
Short return visit115$3,636$18
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes17$2,982$175
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes14$2,146$89
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 35 minutes22$1,559$62
Short return visit (20+ min)28$1,340$43
Subsequent hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day at least 25 minutes15$906$34

Medicaid work

$403 in 2018

Medicaid paid $403 for 77 billed services this clinician did in 2018, up to 20 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Short return visit (20+ min)77$403
Medicaid work by year
201877120$403

Money from drug and device companies

$1,572 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025226None$1,572
202424None$352
2023618None$539
2022310None$1,626
202112None$783
202012None$186
2019411None$1,015

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicCd Horizon Spinal System$1,469
24 payments
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-16 · $33
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-14 · $13
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-14 · $13
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-14 · $13
  • Meals for Anteralign Spinal System With Titan Nanolock Surface Technology · 2025-09-13 · $35
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $49
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $13
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $13
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $13
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $48
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $0
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $0
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $0
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $2
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $2
  • Meals for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $3
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-13 · $42
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-12 · $58
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-12 · $378
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-12 · $57
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-11 · $348
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-11 · $269
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-11 · $35
  • Travel for Cd Horizon Spinal System · 2025-09-11 · $35
Providence Medical TechnologyNone$103
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-12-09 · $78
  • Meals · 2025-02-11 · $25
See all 26 published payments
Every published payment
Providence Medical TechnologyMeals · 2025-12-09None$78
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-16Cd Horizon Spinal System$33
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-14Cd Horizon Spinal System$13
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-14Cd Horizon Spinal System$13
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-14Cd Horizon Spinal System$13
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Anteralign Spinal System With Titan Nanolock Surface Technology$35
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$49
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$13
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$13
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$13
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$48
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$0
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$0
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$0
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$2
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$2
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$3
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-13Cd Horizon Spinal System$42
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-12Cd Horizon Spinal System$58
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-12Cd Horizon Spinal System$378
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-12Cd Horizon Spinal System$57
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-11Cd Horizon Spinal System$348
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-11Cd Horizon Spinal System$269
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-11Cd Horizon Spinal System$35
MedtronicTravel · 2025-09-11Cd Horizon Spinal System$35
Providence Medical TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-11None$25
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $352

Payments by company in 2024
MedtronicAnteralign Spinal System With Titan Nanolock Surface Technology$294
2 payments
  • Meals for Anteralign Spinal System With Titan Nanolock Surface Technology · 2024-12-04 · $170
  • Meals for Pivox Oblique Lateral Spinal System · 2024-06-04 · $124
Providence Medical TechnologyNone$58
2 payments
  • Meals · 2024-03-18 · $29
  • Meals · 2024-02-08 · $29

2023: $539

Payments by company in 2023
Providence Medical TechnologyNone$334
13 payments
  • Meals · 2023-12-27 · $68
  • Meals · 2023-11-16 · $23
  • Meals · 2023-11-07 · $23
  • Meals · 2023-10-10 · $22
  • Meals · 2023-08-19 · $24
  • Meals · 2023-08-10 · $22
  • Meals · 2023-06-07 · $13
  • Meals · 2023-04-07 · $20
  • Meals · 2023-03-09 · $12
  • Meals · 2023-03-09 · $17
  • Meals · 2023-02-07 · $56
  • Meals · 2023-01-05 · $17
  • Meals · 2023-01-05 · $18
MedtronicAnteralign Spinal System With Titan Nanolock Surface Technology$101
1 payment
  • Meals for Anteralign Spinal System With Titan Nanolock Surface Technology · 2023-06-26 · $101
DePuy Synthes SalesConduit$58
1 payment
  • Meals for Conduit · 2023-02-28 · $58
Integra LifeSciencesCodman Certas$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2023-01-19 · $16
Si-BoneNone$16
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-05-12 · $16
Avanos MedicalOn-Q* Pump and Accessories$15
1 payment
  • Meals for On-Q* Pump and Accessories · 2023-04-03 · $15

2022: $1,626

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicO-Arm$1,074
8 payments
  • Meals for Unid Pass · 2022-10-27 · $139
  • Travel for O-Arm · 2022-02-24 · $139
  • Travel for O-Arm · 2022-02-24 · $47
  • Meals for O-Arm · 2022-02-04 · $188
  • Travel for O-Arm · 2022-02-01 · $30
  • Travel for O-Arm · 2022-02-01 · $255
  • Travel for O-Arm · 2022-02-01 · $40
  • Travel for O-Arm · 2022-02-01 · $235
Providence Medical TechnologyNone$311
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-12-06 · $311
Intrinsic TherapeuticsBarricaid Acd (Annular Closure Device)$242
1 payment
  • Meals for Barricaid Acd (Annular Closure Device) · 2022-11-07 · $242

2021: $783

Payments by company in 2021
Medical Device Business ServicesConduit$783
2 payments
  • Travel for Conduit · 2021-07-17 · $430
  • Travel for Conduit · 2021-07-17 · $353

2020: $186

Payments by company in 2020
Medtronic USANanolock-C$186
2 payments
  • Meals for Pivox Oblique Lateral Spinal System · 2020-10-22 · $50
  • Meals for Nanolock-C · 2020-01-23 · $136

2019: $1,015

Payments by company in 2019
Medtronic USAKyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty$791
8 payments
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2019-11-08 · $53
  • Meals for Cd Horizon · 2019-06-20 · $55
  • Travel for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-02-23 · $268
  • Meals for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-02-23 · $49
  • Meals for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-02-23 · $49
  • Meals for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-02-23 · $54
  • Travel for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-02-23 · $17
  • Travel for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-02-22 · $247
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTimberline$119
1 payment
  • Meals for Timberline · 2019-01-31 · $119
Si-BoneIfuse Implant$93
1 payment
  • Meals for Ifuse Implant · 2019-09-26 · $93
StrykerNse - Sonopet$11
1 payment
  • Meals for Nse - Sonopet · 2019-07-02 · $11

Professional record

NPI
1215011960
Licence
CA A66442California A66442: Cancelled
Trained
University of Miami, Lm Miller School of Medicine, 1996
Video visits
Lists video visits
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Medicaid ID
CA 00A664420
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207T00000X (207T00000X)
Mailing address
751 S Bascom Ave, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2006-10-25
NPI last updated
2022-02-04

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.