Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Alexander Friedman, MD

General Surgery · Santa Clara

NPI 1205332079

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
4
1 carrier
Offices
3

Offices

3 locations · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

4 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Friedman’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026

Money from drug and device companies

$2,357 in 2024

Industry payments by year
2024419None$2,357
202348None$361
202223None$230
202111None$20
202033None$63
201967None$249

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$2,091
15 payments
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-12-09 · $58
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-12-07 · $269
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-12-07 · $63
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-12-06 · $140
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-11-18 · $156
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $303
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $87
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $54
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $39
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $16
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $61
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-23 · $112
  • Travel for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-21 · $29
  • Meals for Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement · 2024-09-16 · $154
  • Travel for Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial · 2024-08-16 · $549
Sonex HealthSx-One Microknife$230
2 payments
  • Meals for Sx-One Microknife · 2024-11-18 · $118
  • Meals for Sx-One Microknife · 2024-08-28 · $112
Acera SurgicalRestrata Wound Matrix$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Restrata Wound Matrix · 2024-04-02 · $20
ConmedAirseal$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Airseal · 2024-10-21 · $16
See all 19 published payments
Every published payment
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-12-09Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$58
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2024-12-07Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$269
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-12-07Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$63
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-12-06Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$140
Sonex HealthMeals · 2024-11-18Sx-One Microknife$118
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2024-11-18Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$156
ConmedMeals · 2024-10-21Airseal$16
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$303
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$87
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$54
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$39
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$16
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$61
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2024-09-23Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$112
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2024-09-21Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$29
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2024-09-16Gore Bio-A Tissue Reinforcement$154
Sonex HealthMeals · 2024-08-28Sx-One Microknife$112
W. L. Gore & AssociatesTravel · 2024-08-16Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial$549
Acera SurgicalMeals · 2024-04-02Restrata Wound Matrix$20
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $361

Payments by company in 2023
Becton Dickinson andPhasix Mesh$147
1 payment
  • Meals for Phasix Mesh · 2023-11-21 · $147
Ethicon USEchelon; Endopath$114
4 payments
  • Meals for Echelon Flex · 2023-09-21 · $32
  • Meals for Echelon; Endopath · 2023-03-22 · $18
  • Meals for Ethicon · 2023-03-22 · $27
  • Meals for Echelon; Endopath · 2023-03-09 · $37
CSL BehringKcentra$58
2 payments
  • Meals for Kcentra · 2023-09-06 · $30
  • Meals for Kcentra · 2023-07-13 · $28
Avita Medical AmericasRecell$42
1 payment
  • Meals for Recell · 2023-11-06 · $42

2022: $230

Payments by company in 2022
TELA BioOvitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex)$204
2 payments
  • Meals for Ovitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex) · 2022-09-09 · $175
  • Meals for Ovitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex) · 2022-07-28 · $29
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$25
1 payment
  • Education for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2022-10-11 · $25

2021: $20

Payments by company in 2021
Ethicon USEchelon Endopath$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Echelon Endopath · 2021-04-14 · $20

2020: $63

Payments by company in 2020
Ethicon USVistaseal$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Vistaseal · 2020-08-17 · $35
SeagenPadcev$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Padcev · 2020-01-14 · $15
MisonixNone$13
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-03-10 · $13

2019: $249

Payments by company in 2019
Kci USAAbthera$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Abthera · 2019-02-12 · $125
Seattle GeneticsNone$36
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-08-13 · $36
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPLynparza$34
2 payments
  • Meals for Lynparza · 2019-08-21 · $13
  • Meals for Lynparza · 2019-07-17 · $21
TEI BiosciencesSurgimend$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgimend · 2019-05-29 · $21
AxogenAxoguard Nerve Connector$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Axoguard Nerve Connector · 2019-05-31 · $19
Medical Device Business ServicesEnseal Product Family$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Enseal Product Family · 2019-11-14 · $16

Professional record

NPI
1205332079
Licence
MA 275541
Trained
Georgetown University School of Medicine, 2018
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Surgery (208600000X)
Mailing address
1931 Main St, Watsonville, CA, 95076
NPI first listed
2018-04-02
NPI last updated
2026-01-06
NPI record certified
2026-01-06

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.