Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jeffrey Brian Kwong, DDS, MSD

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics · San Jose

NPI 1194912345

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Kwong’s office at (408) 226-3000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Money from drug and device companies

$95 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202535None$95
202424None$99
202337None$527
202247None$293
2021511None$475
202028None$273
201939None$110

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Envista HoldingsSpark$46
2 payments
  • Meals for Spark · 2025-09-03 · $32
  • Meals for Spark · 2025-04-22 · $14
Align TechnologyInvisalign$46
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-06 · $25
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-28 · $21
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$4
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-04-30 · $4
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Envista HoldingsMeals · 2025-09-03Spark$32
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-04-30Empower-Metal$4
Envista HoldingsMeals · 2025-04-22Spark$14
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-06Invisalign$25
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-28Invisalign$21
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $99

Payments by company in 2024
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$63
3 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-12-18 · $5
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-04-24 · $19
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-04-01 · $39
Envista HoldingsSpark$36
1 payment
  • Meals for Spark · 2024-09-19 · $36

2023: $527

Payments by company in 2023
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$342
5 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-12-06 · $6
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-11-07 · $29
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-06-21 · $16
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-05-14 · $252
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-03-19 · $39
World Class TechnologyPitts21 Pro$93
1 payment
  • Meals for Pitts21 Pro · 2023-08-10 · $93
Becton Dickinson andNone$92
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-09-29 · $92

2022: $293

Payments by company in 2022
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$103
2 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2022-10-05 · $52
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2022-08-09 · $51
OrmcoSimpli5$98
3 payments
  • Meals for Simpli5 · 2022-08-29 · $22
  • Meals for Simpli5 · 2022-03-25 · $62
  • Meals for Simpli5 · 2022-02-10 · $14
World Class TechnologyPitts 21$52
1 payment
  • Meals for Pitts 21 · 2022-09-09 · $52
Align TechnologyInvisalign$40
1 payment
  • Education for Invisalign · 2022-04-22 · $40

2021: $475

Payments by company in 2021
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$264
6 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2021-12-09 · $92
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2021-09-02 · $38
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2021-09-02 · $20
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2021-07-13 · $35
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2021-03-11 · $29
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2021-01-21 · $48
Align TechnologyInvisalign$109
2 payments
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2021-02-05 · $95
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-01-11 · $13
Dentsply SironaDentsply Orthodontics$47
1 payment
  • Meals for Dentsply Orthodontics · 2021-10-20 · $47
World Class TechnologyPitts 21$41
1 payment
  • Meals for Pitts 21 · 2021-10-27 · $41
OrmcoSimpli5$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Simpli5 · 2021-11-17 · $14

2020: $273

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$194
3 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-10-29 · $13
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-04-30 · $90
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-03-31 · $90
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$80
2 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2020-06-11 · $25
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2020-03-09 · $55

2019: $110

Payments by company in 2019
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$83
3 payments
  • Entertainment for Empower-Metal · 2019-08-01 · $21
  • Entertainment for Empower-Metal · 2019-08-01 · $21
  • Entertainment for Empower-Metal · 2019-05-03 · $42
OrmcoDamon Clear$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Damon Clear · 2019-02-04 · $14
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsSuresmile Aligners$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-02-11 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1194912345
Licence
CA 47747
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223X0400X (1223X0400X)
Mailing address
827 Blossom Hill Rd # 4, San Jose, CA, 95123
NPI first listed
2007-10-02
NPI last updated
2011-05-26

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.