Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Christina Tran

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1194004945

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Christina Tran’s office at (408) 476-2414 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 41% of their 39 Part D prescriptions in 2015. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202313441None0%$729
202216845None0%$1,018
2015392041% (16)None$966
2014573140% (23)0%$258
2013251844% (11)0%$142

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Chlorhexidine Gluconate71$307$4
Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass31$253$8
Ibuprofen29$118$4

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass32$340$11
Chlorhexidine Gluconate65$290$4
Ibuprofen49$211$4

2014: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen17$96$6
Amoxicillin15$65$4
Ibuprofen13$42$3

Money from drug and device companies

$71 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$71
202122$25$44
202022None$188

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Straumann USANone$71
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-09-27 · $71
See the published payment
Every published payment
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-09-27None$71
See earlier years (2021, 2020)

2021: $44

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$25
1 payment
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2021-10-04 · $25
Ortho OrganizersOrtho Organizers Reveal Aligners$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Ortho Organizers Reveal Aligners · 2021-05-19 · $19

2020: $188

Payments by company in 2020
BiolaseWaterlase Iplus, Epic, Ilase$170
1 payment
  • Meals for Waterlase Iplus, Epic, Ilase · 2020-11-07 · $170
BioHorizons Implant SystemsBiohorizons Dental Implants$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Biohorizons Dental Implants · 2020-08-10 · $18

Professional record

NPI
1194004945
Licence
CA 60518
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
1828 Bridgeview Ct, San Jose, CA, 95138
NPI first listed
2011-08-11
NPI last updated
2011-08-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.