Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

So Young Park, DDS

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1184977829

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Park’s office at (408) 264-1917 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence G61708 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1987 · University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 22 Part D prescriptions in 2022. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202222130% (0)0%$135
201912NoneNone0%$124
201812None0% (0)0%$106
201311NoneNoneNone$78

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin13$50$4

Money from drug and device companies

$172 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202524None$172
202411None$12
202225None$125
202133None$83
201912None$208

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$156
3 payments
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2025-05-10 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-10 · $22
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-05-10 · $125
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-07-16 · $16
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-07-16Oral Hygieneother$16
Align TechnologyGift · 2025-05-10Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-10Invisalign$22
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-05-10Invisalign$125
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $12

Payments by company in 2024
Align TechnologyInvisalign$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-12-09 · $12

2022: $125

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$108
4 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-05-12 · $27
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-05-12 · $27
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-10 · $30
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-01-13 · $24
3m3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$17
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2022-09-19 · $17

2021: $83

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$58
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-12-01 · $58
Straumann USANone$14
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-06-29 · $14
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTsv 4mm Machined Collar Mtx$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsv 4mm Machined Collar Mtx · 2021-01-20 · $12

2019: $208

Payments by company in 2019
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTm Nextgen$208
2 payments
  • Meals for Tm Nextgen · 2019-05-07 · $108
  • Education for Tmt Mtx · 2019-05-02 · $100

Professional record

NPI
1184977829
Licence
CA 61708California G61708: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
1660 Westwood Dr Ste G, San Jose, CA, 95125
NPI first listed
2012-10-18
NPI last updated
2018-12-04

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.