Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Eric Ryan Chu, DDS

Periodontics · Mountain View

NPI 1184846891

Medicare standing
2 flags on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Has dropped Medicare — you would pay privately
  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Chu’s office at (650) 964-7866 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$2,832

Pharmacies billed $2,832 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 4% of their Part D prescriptions (11 of 294) in 2024. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

279 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $2,832 in drug cost · 121 antibiotic prescriptions to 82 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Chlorhexidine Gluconate127$1,105$9
Doxycycline Hyclate33$567$17
Amoxicillin56$281$5
Azithromycin18$130$7

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20242941174% (11)None$2,832
20232421025% (11)None$2,964
202223198NoneNone$2,224
20212571025% (14)None$1,979
202021099NoneNone$2,073
20191987913% (26)None$2,100
2018153759% (13)None$1,441
20171626912% (20)None$1,841
20161486114% (21)None$1,398
20151626211% (17)None$1,904
20141265611% (14)None$1,310
20131014020% (20)None$934

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Chlorhexidine Gluconate113$703$6
Doxycycline Hyclate36$558$15
Amoxicillin33$196$6
Azithromycin14$68$5

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Chlorhexidine Gluconate116$786$7
Doxycycline Hyclate26$579$22
Amoxicillin56$307$5

2021: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Chlorhexidine Gluconate125$814$7
Amoxicillin64$357$6
Doxycycline Hyclate17$157$9

2020: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Chlorhexidine Gluconate106$616$6
Doxycycline Hyclate33$605$18
Amoxicillin40$214$5

2019: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Chlorhexidine Gluconate91$777$9
Doxycycline Hyclate18$467$26
Amoxicillin28$153$5
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen22$97$4

2018: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Doxycycline Hyclate24$508$21
Chlorhexidine Gluconate65$418$6
Amoxicillin22$109$5

2017: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Chlorhexidine Gluconate71$584$8
Doxycycline Hyclate14$377$27
Amoxicillin19$110$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen15$71$5

2016: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Chlorhexidine Gluconate77$534$7
Doxycycline Hyclate12$368$31
Amoxicillin22$121$5
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen12$119$10

2015: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Doxycycline Hyclate21$592$28
Chlorhexidine Gluconate69$415$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen11$276$25
Amoxicillin25$136$5

2014: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Chlorhexidine Gluconate52$382$7
Amoxicillin24$130$5

2013: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Chlorhexidine Gluconate38$335$9
Amoxicillin17$110$6

Money from drug and device companies

$67 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202533$37$67
202437None$351
202339None$411
202215$4,200$4,686
202129None$313
202012None$33
2019510None$295

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
SeptodontOrasoothe Sockit Gel Syringe$37
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Orasoothe Sockit Gel Syringe · 2025-06-02 · $37
Straumann USANone$16
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-12-18 · $16
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-11-20 · $14
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-12-18None$16
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-11-20Oral Hygieneother$14
SeptodontPaid to speak or teach · 2025-06-02Orasoothe Sockit Gel Syringe$37
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $351

Payments by company in 2024
Straumann USANone$314
5 payments
  • Gift · 2024-11-27 · $71
  • Meals · 2024-11-13 · $125
  • Gift · 2024-09-19 · $60
  • Meals · 2024-06-21 · $43
  • Meals · 2024-01-11 · $15
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-11-27 · $19
ZimvieNone$18
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-08-15 · $18

2023: $411

Payments by company in 2023
Straumann USANone$363
7 payments
  • Meals · 2023-12-14 · $15
  • Gift · 2023-12-13 · $66
  • Meals · 2023-06-29 · $16
  • Gift · 2023-06-28 · $92
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $9
  • Meals · 2023-04-13 · $57
  • Gift · 2023-03-02 · $108
ZimvieBioset$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Bioset · 2023-03-02 · $31
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USOssix Plus$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Ossix Plus · 2023-03-01 · $17

2022: $4,686

Payments by company in 2022
Straumann USANone$4,686
5 payments
  • Gift · 2022-10-20 · $84
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2022-06-17 · $4,200
  • Meals · 2022-03-17 · $187
  • Meals · 2022-02-11 · $106
  • Meals · 2022-01-20 · $108

2021: $313

Payments by company in 2021
Straumann USANone$238
8 payments
  • Meals · 2021-12-16 · $18
  • Meals · 2021-11-19 · $100
  • Meals · 2021-11-15 · $33
  • Meals · 2021-10-11 · $12
  • Gift · 2021-08-30 · $27
  • Meals · 2021-08-30 · $14
  • Gift · 2021-08-25 · $30
  • Gift · 2021-02-10 · $5
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsRevitalize$75
1 payment
  • Education for Revitalize · 2021-07-13 · $75

2020: $33

Payments by company in 2020
Straumann USANone$33
2 payments
  • Meals · 2020-12-14 · $18
  • Meals · 2020-07-16 · $15

2019: $295

Payments by company in 2019
Straumann USANone$229
5 payments
  • Meals · 2019-11-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2019-05-07 · $11
  • Gift · 2019-05-06 · $76
  • Education · 2019-04-18 · $75
  • Meals · 2019-04-18 · $56
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll T3 Implants$24
2 payments
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2019-04-09 · $12
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2019-01-09 · $12
Philips Electronics North AmericaAirflosptb Combos$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Airflosptb Combos · 2019-07-18 · $17
Dentsply SironaCavitron$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Cavitron · 2019-03-19 · $14
Salvin Dental SpecialtiesNone$11
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-12-05 · $11

Professional record

NPI
1184846891
Licence
CA 45361
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223P0300X (1223P0300X)
Mailing address
505 South Dr Ste 5, Mountain View, CA, 94040
NPI first listed
2007-05-03
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.