Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Whitney Anne Saia, MSN, FNP-C

Nurse Practitioner · Stanford

NPI 1184091654

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Whitney Anne Saia’s office at (650) 723-4000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 38% of their 29 Part D prescriptions in 2022. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2022291338% (11)None$710
20212216None0%$228
20203724NoneNone$545
20193420NoneNone$1,044
2018452442% (19)None$345
2017623932% (20)19%$2,673
2016332046% (15)None$882

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$824 in 2022

Industry payments by year
202226None$824
2021210None$237

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
StrykerSpy-Phi System$481
1 payment
  • Travel for Spy-Phi System · 2022-01-11 · $481
Tactile Systems TechnologyFlexitouch Plus$342
5 payments
  • Meals for Flexitouch Plus · 2022-12-12 · $39
  • Meals for Flexitouch Plus · 2022-10-20 · $139
  • Education for Flexitouch Plus · 2022-10-20 · $40
  • Meals for Flexitouch Plus · 2022-08-04 · $104
  • Meals for Flexitouch Plus · 2022-06-27 · $20
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
Tactile Systems TechnologyMeals · 2022-12-12Flexitouch Plus$39
Tactile Systems TechnologyMeals · 2022-10-20Flexitouch Plus$139
Tactile Systems TechnologyEducation · 2022-10-20Flexitouch Plus$40
Tactile Systems TechnologyMeals · 2022-08-04Flexitouch Plus$104
Tactile Systems TechnologyMeals · 2022-06-27Flexitouch Plus$20
StrykerTravel · 2022-01-11Spy-Phi System$481
See earlier years (2021)

2021: $237

Payments by company in 2021
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$119
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-06-13 · $119
Galderma Laboratories L.P.None$118
9 payments
  • Meals · 2021-12-11 · $23
  • Meals · 2021-12-09 · $12
  • Meals · 2021-11-05 · $7
  • Meals · 2021-10-12 · $7
  • Meals · 2021-10-02 · $17
  • Meals · 2021-09-20 · $7
  • Meals · 2021-09-16 · $21
  • Meals · 2021-09-16 · $3
  • Meals · 2021-06-23 · $20

Checkups this office reported

Medicare did not publish checkup rates for this clinician.

Medicare’s overall office score
76.5 / 100
Scores the office’s reporting and systems. It is not a grade for how the doctor treats you.

Professional record

NPI
1184091654
Licence
CA 95010573, NY 9999999
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Nurse practitioner (363L00000X); Federal specialty code 363LF0000X (363LF0000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2015-08-31
NPI last updated
2019-02-28

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.