Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jacob Douglas Gire, MD

Orthopedic Surgery · Sacramento

NPI 1174898696

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Gire’s office at (916) 973-5000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A138783 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2015 · expires 2027-06-30 · University of California, Davis School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Original Medicare doctor bills

$1,963

Medicare paid this office $1,963 for 11 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Who their Medicare patients are

11 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 68 · Health risk score 1.41. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical orthopedic surgery clinician is at 1.13.

The office billed $14,430, Medicare allowed $2,677 and paid $1,963; for 27 services of 13 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Medicaid work

$0 in 2022

Medicaid paid $0 for 13 billed services this clinician did in 2022, up to 12 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Postoperative follow-up visit, normally included in the surgical package, to indicate that an evaluation and management service was performed during a postoperative period for a reason(s) related to the original procedure13$0
Medicaid work by year
202213112$0

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$1,745

Pharmacies billed $1,745 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 27% of their Part D prescriptions (42 of 157) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical orthopedic surgery clinician is at 31%.

157 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $1,745 in drug cost · 31 antibiotic prescriptions to 11 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Ibuprofen34$418$12
Clindamycin15$231$15
Meloxicam34$227$7
Oxycodone23$163$7
Tramadol13$76$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241576027% (42)0%$1,745
20231175118% (21)0%$1,231
20221245923% (29)None$1,635
20211065832% (34)None$1,351
20202517NoneNone$539
2019312765% (20)None$371
2018393392% (36)0%$448
2017725785% (61)None$2,004
2016413381% (33)None$4,324

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Meloxicam36$249$7
Ibuprofen16$175$11
Oxycodone12$82$7

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Ibuprofen28$401$14
Meloxicam19$128$7
Tramadol16$107$7

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Diclofenac21$404$19
Oxycodone22$156$7

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Oxycodone15$88$6

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Oxycodone29$344$12

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Oxycodone45$684$15

2016: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Oxycodone19$391$21
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen11$176$16

Money from drug and device companies

$62 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$62
202422None$316
202312None$141
202211None$38
202022None$257
2019814None$11,835

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Skeletal DynamicsGeminus$62
1 payment
  • Meals for Geminus · 2025-06-23 · $62
See the published payment
Every published payment
Skeletal DynamicsMeals · 2025-06-23Geminus$62
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019)

2024: $316

Payments by company in 2024
DePuy Synthes SalesDynacord$176
1 payment
  • Meals for Dynacord · 2024-11-19 · $176
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$140
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-05-14 · $140

2023: $141

Payments by company in 2023
Skeletal DynamicsGeminus$141
2 payments
  • Meals for Geminus · 2023-01-30 · $70
  • Meals for Geminus · 2023-01-30 · $70

2022: $38

Payments by company in 2022
StrykerGamma$38
1 payment
  • Meals for Gamma · 2022-07-23 · $38

2020: $257

Payments by company in 2020
AcumedAcu-Loc Wrist Plating System$142
1 payment
  • Meals for Acu-Loc Wrist Plating System · 2020-02-19 · $142
BioventusExogen$115
1 payment
  • Meals for Exogen · 2020-01-22 · $115

2019: $11,835

Payments by company in 2019
ArthrexNone$10,000
1 payment
  • Grant · 2019-07-13 · $10,000
AcumedAcu-Loc Wrist Plating System$910
7 payments
  • Meals for Forearm Rod System · 2019-10-23 · $125
  • Meals for Polarus 3 Solution · 2019-09-21 · $208
  • Travel for Polarus 3 Solution · 2019-09-21 · $75
  • Meals for Acu-Loc Wrist Plating System · 2019-09-05 · $144
  • Meals for Acu-Loc Wrist Plating System · 2019-08-21 · $130
  • Meals for Hand Fracture System · 2019-02-20 · $129
  • Meals for Acu-Loc Wrist Plating System · 2019-02-07 · $98
TriMedNone$307
1 payment
  • Travel · 2019-02-01 · $307
StrykerT2$144
1 payment
  • Meals for T2 · 2019-01-17 · $144
BioventusExogen$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Exogen · 2019-01-23 · $122
Kci USAPrevena$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Prevena · 2019-03-13 · $122
DePuy Synthes SalesBme Nitinol Continuous Compression Implants$116
1 payment
  • Meals for Bme Nitinol Continuous Compression Implants · 2019-02-09 · $116
Medical Device Business ServicesHeadless Compression Screws$114
1 payment
  • Meals for Headless Compression Screws · 2019-09-25 · $114

Professional record

NPI
1174898696
Licence
CA A138783California A138783: Current · expires 2027-06-30
Trained
University of California, Davis School of Medicine, 2014
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr # Mc6342, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2012-03-16
NPI last updated
2021-12-20

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.