Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Roger F Hennessey, DMD

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1174853683

Medicare standing
2 flags on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer
  • 1 Medical Board action on record

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Hennessey’s office at (408) 578-0252 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C55813 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2013 · expires 2028-08-31 · University of the Philippines College of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

Public record actions

Actions the Medical Board of California publishes for this licence
2022-06-09Action in another state or by a federal agencyDisciplineMedical license placed on probation; reprimanded; additional cme required. · Arizona medical board

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$252

Pharmacies billed $252 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

14 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $252 in drug cost · 12 antibiotic prescriptions.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20242412NoneNone$252
20232314NoneNone$163
202217120% (0)None$138
202114NoneNone0%$163
201914NoneNone0%$98
20171512NoneNone$90
201613NoneNoneNone$114
201515NoneNone0%$94
201418130% (0)None$132
20133117NoneNone$244

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin13$70$5

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin13$94$7

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Amoxicillin16$120$8

Money from drug and device companies

$23 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$23
202411None$88
202312None$148
202211None$119
202122None$163
201911None$14

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Zimvie3diemme Realguide$23
1 payment
  • Meals for 3diemme Realguide · 2025-03-26 · $23
See the published payment
Every published payment
ZimvieMeals · 2025-03-263diemme Realguide$23
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $88

Payments by company in 2024
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$88
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2024-05-23 · $88

2023: $148

Payments by company in 2023
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$148
2 payments
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2023-12-12 · $74
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2023-09-06 · $74

2022: $119

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$119
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-11-03 · $119

2021: $163

Payments by company in 2021
3mRelyx Universal$89
1 payment
  • Meals for Relyx Universal · 2021-11-17 · $89
Ultradent ProductsDental and Orthodontic Supplies$74
1 payment
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-11-16 · $74

2019: $14

Payments by company in 2019
Straumann USANone$14
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-05-28 · $14

Professional record

NPI
1174853683
Licence
CA 55813California C55813: Current · expires 2028-08-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
7174 Santa Teresa Blvd, A5, San Jose, CA, 95139
NPI first listed
2010-01-05
NPI last updated
2010-01-05

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.