Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Rafi Balabanian, DDS

General Practice · Santa Clara

NPI 1174559025

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • 1 Medical Board action on record

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Balabanian’s office at (408) 985-7234 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence C38796 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1979 · Far Eastern University, Dr. Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

Public record actions

Actions the Medical Board of California publishes for this licence
1996-11-04Malpractice judgment$40,103 · Los angeles county superior court-southeast · Vc 018376
1993-10-23Board disciplineDisciplineRevoked. · 07 1990000765

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$232

Pharmacies billed $232 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

38 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $232 in drug cost · 35 antibiotic prescriptions to 22 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin18$180$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20244023NoneNone$232
20234530NoneNone$299
20223725None0%$280
20217842NoneNone$536
2020572925% (14)None$457
20193623None0%$338
20185231NoneNone$419
20174931None0%$366
20164525None0%$395
20155933NoneNone$492
20146934NoneNone$803
20131053213% (14)21%$1,350

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin30$188$6

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin22$135$6

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin52$306$6

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin31$210$7

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin17$102$6

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin24$162$7

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin21$100$5

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin27$203$8

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin38$194$5

2014: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Chlorhexidine Gluconate19$392$21
Amoxicillin37$266$7

2013: 5 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Voltaren11$428$39
Amoxicillin38$281$7
Atorvastatin11$260$24
Meloxicam19$90$5
Tramadol11$67$6

Money from drug and device companies

$78 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202522$54$78
202422None$206
202311$200$200
202211$50$50
202111None$870

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
SeptodontBioroot Flow Sample$54
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Bioroot Flow Sample · 2025-01-08 · $54
Zimvie3diemme Realguide$23
1 payment
  • Meals for 3diemme Realguide · 2025-03-26 · $23
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
ZimvieMeals · 2025-03-263diemme Realguide$23
SeptodontPaid to speak or teach · 2025-01-08Bioroot Flow Sample$54
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $206

Payments by company in 2024
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$183
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2024-10-04 · $183
ZimvieDiem2-Revitalize$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Diem2-Revitalize · 2024-07-24 · $22

2023: $200

Payments by company in 2023
DentsplyTph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$200
1 payment
  • Consulting for Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity · 2023-09-01 · $200

2022: $50

Payments by company in 2022
SeptodontBioroot Flow (Sample)$50
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Bioroot Flow (Sample) · 2022-06-29 · $50

2021: $870

Payments by company in 2021
A-decNone$870
1 payment
  • Gift · 2021-01-28 · $870

Professional record

NPI
1174559025
Licence
CA 38796California C38796: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
1961 Pruneridge Ave, Suite A, Santa Clara, CA, 95050
NPI first listed
2006-06-23
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.