Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Maria Cristina Herrera, DDS

Dentist · Los Gatos

NPI 1164521597

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Herrera’s office at (408) 378-8773 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G47625 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1982 · University of Minnesota Medical School.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$667

Pharmacies billed $667 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 62) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

23 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $667 in drug cost · 15 antibiotic prescriptions to 11 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Sodium Fluoride12$315$12
Amoxicillin11$43$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202462350% (0)0%$667
202365300% (0)0%$674
202254250% (0)None$668
20214718NoneNone$588
202051220% (0)None$575
201937190% (0)None$502
201839190% (0)None$381
201728180% (0)0%$281
201614None0% (0)0%$135
201520NoneNoneNone$185
201417None0% (0)None$153
201320None0% (0)None$273

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Sodium Fluoride25$280$11
Amoxicillin13$69$5

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Denta 5000 Plus13$229$18

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Denta 5000 Plus13$270$21

2020: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Denta 5000 Plus19$317$17
Sf 5000 Plus19$166$9

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Denta 5000 Plus16$213$13

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Denta 5000 Plus16$159$10

Money from drug and device companies

$148 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202513None$148
202433None$143
202324None$74
202211None$17
202133None$59
202033None$53
2019217None$313

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$148
3 payments
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-07-18 · $125
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2025-07-18 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-07-18 · $14
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-07-18Invisalign$125
Align TechnologyGift · 2025-07-18Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-07-18Invisalign$14
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $143

Payments by company in 2024
Kuraray AmericaNone$91
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-10-16 · $91
Align TechnologyInvisalign$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-02-14 · $28
Dentsply SironaQ-Mix$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2024-10-16 · $25

2023: $74

Payments by company in 2023
Align TechnologyTouch Up$47
3 payments
  • Meals for Touch Up · 2023-03-09 · $12
  • Meals for Touch Up · 2023-02-20 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2023-02-02 · $23
Dentsply SironaDentsply$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Dentsply · 2023-09-08 · $27

2022: $17

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-09-20 · $17

2021: $59

Payments by company in 2021
A-decNone$25
1 payment
  • Gift · 2021-02-15 · $25
Align TechnologyInvisalign$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-11 · $18
Philips Electronics North America(8021) Zoom Kits$16
1 payment
  • Meals for (8021) Zoom Kits · 2021-08-30 · $16

2020: $53

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll T3 Implants$23
1 payment
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-01-13 · $23
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-01-20 · $20
PureLifeNone$10
1 payment
  • Gift · 2020-03-10 · $10

2019: $313

Payments by company in 2019
PureLifeNone$300
6 payments
  • Gift · 2019-12-18 · $20
  • Gift · 2019-09-06 · $20
  • Gift · 2019-08-16 · $40
  • Gift · 2019-08-12 · $100
  • Gift · 2019-04-04 · $20
  • Gift · 2019-02-21 · $100
Tulsa Dental ProductsWaveone$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Waveone · 2019-03-07 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1164521597
Licence
CA 47625California G47625: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
700 W Parr Ave, Suite H, Los Gatos, CA, 95032
NPI first listed
2006-09-22
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.