Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Steve Ran Zhou, MD

Urology · Seattle

NPI 1154940658

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
2

Offices

2 locations · The Association of University Physicians · 3,484 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Zhou’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

State licence records

1 licence

  • Washington MD.MD.70087937Physician And Surgeon License · since 2026 · expires 2028-05-25Matched by name, not licence number; check the name before relying on it.
    ActiveNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$4,026

Pharmacies billed $4,026 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 20% of their Part D prescriptions (32 of 158) in 2024. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical student in an organized health care education/training program clinician is at 0%.

145 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $4,026 in drug cost · 26 antibiotic prescriptions to 26 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Ibuprofen52$159$3
Tamsulosin12$127$10
Oxycodone31$74$2
Oxybutynin Chloride Er16$55$3
Sulfamethoxazole-Trimethoprim13$18$1

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241589320% (32)None$4,026
2023662920% (13)None$9,818
2022763716% (12)None$5,750
2021865629% (25)None$1,709

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Tamsulosin14$302$22

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Oxybutynin Chloride Er12$567$47
Tamsulosin14$112$8
Ibuprofen12$32$3

2021: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Tamsulosin18$97$5
Oxycodone13$30$2
Tramadol11$26$2

Money from drug and device companies

$110 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$110
202411None$125
202324None$468
202211None$173
202135None$284

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificAms 800 Artificial Urinary Sphincter$110
1 payment
  • Meals for Ams 800 Artificial Urinary Sphincter · 2025-12-15 · $110
See the published payment
Every published payment
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-12-15Ams 800 Artificial Urinary Sphincter$110
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $125

Payments by company in 2024
Urogen PharmaJelmyto$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Jelmyto · 2024-10-10 · $125

2023: $468

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificZero Tip$304
3 payments
  • Meals for Zero Tip · 2023-03-03 · $146
  • Meals · 2023-02-03 · $86
  • Meals · 2023-01-30 · $71
MedtronicInterstim$164
1 payment
  • Meals for Interstim · 2023-10-03 · $164

2022: $173

Payments by company in 2022
Boston ScientificRezum Generator$173
1 payment
  • Meals for Rezum Generator · 2022-04-27 · $173

2021: $284

Payments by company in 2021
MedtronicNone$200
3 payments
  • Meals · 2021-10-12 · $100
  • Meals · 2021-10-12 · $51
  • Meals · 2021-10-12 · $50
Boston ScientificGeneral Kidney Stone Disease$46
1 payment
  • Meals for General Kidney Stone Disease · 2021-06-06 · $46
LumenisLumenis Pulse 120h$37
1 payment
  • Meals for Lumenis Pulse 120h · 2021-06-05 · $37

Professional record

NPI
1154940658
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Urology (208800000X)
Mailing address
Po Box 50095, Seattle, WA, 98145
NPI first listed
2020-04-14
NPI last updated
2026-07-09
NPI record certified
2026-07-09

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 222 Escuela Ave Apt 187, Mountain View, CA, 94040