Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jason Tyler Baldwin, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1144343757

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Baldwin’s office at (408) 227-0910 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G52826 · Deceased

Licence status: Deceased · since 1984 · Rosalind Franklin University, the Chicago Medical School.

Licensee is deceased.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$217

Pharmacies billed $217 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

43 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $217 in drug cost · 29 antibiotic prescriptions to 27 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin18$53$3

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20244734NoneNone$217
20234330None0%$221
20225435NoneNone$396
20216841NoneNone$474
202025190% (0)None$160
20194321NoneNone$266
201824None0% (0)0%$173
201720None0% (0)0%$146
201612NoneNone0%$117
201513NoneNone0%$175

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin28$128$5

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin27$130$5
Chlorhexidine Gluconate13$86$7

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin34$148$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin12$34$3

2019: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$50$3
Amoxicillin11$38$3

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Chlorhexidine Gluconate14$71$5

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Chlorhexidine Gluconate11$62$6

Money from drug and device companies

$55 in 2022

Industry payments by year
202211None$55
202116None$603
202045None$108
2019213None$199

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
3mFiltek$55
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek · 2022-05-25 · $55
See the published payment
Every published payment
3mMeals · 2022-05-25Filtek$55
See earlier years (2021, 2020, 2019)

2021: $603

Payments by company in 2021
Dentsply SironaDental Equipment$603
2 payments
  • Education for Dental Equipment · 2021-09-23 · $362
  • Meals for Dental Equipment · 2021-09-23 · $241

2020: $108

Payments by company in 2020
Henry ScheinSolea Dental Laser$60
1 payment
  • Meals for Solea Dental Laser · 2020-03-03 · $60
PureLifeNone$20
1 payment
  • Gift · 2020-01-03 · $20
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-02-17 · $14
Align TechnologyInvisalign$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-02-25 · $13

2019: $199

Payments by company in 2019
PureLifeNone$120
2 payments
  • Gift · 2019-10-21 · $20
  • Gift · 2019-05-23 · $100
A-decNone$79
1 payment
  • Travel · 2019-08-09 · $79

Professional record

NPI
1144343757
Licence
CA 52826California G52826: Deceased
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
5758 Santa Teresa Blvd, San Jose, CA, 95123
NPI first listed
2007-04-09
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.