Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Samyuktha Prashant Lokeshwar, FNP

Family · San Jose

NPI 1134527641

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Samyuktha Prashant Lokeshwar’s office at (408) 655-1914 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Medicaid work

$313 in 2019

Medicaid paid $313 for 46 billed services this clinician did in 2019, up to 16 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL16$156
Blood count; complete (CBC), automated (Hgb, Hct, RBC, WBC and platelet count) and automated differential WBC count16$115
Urinalysis, by dip stick or tablet reagent for bilirubin, glucose, hemoglobin, ketones, leukocytes, nitrite, pH, protein, specific gravity, urobilinogen, any number of these constituents; automated, with microscopy14$43
Medicaid work by year
201946316$313

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$8,219

Pharmacies billed $8,219 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 49) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

37 generic and 12 brand-name prescriptions · $8,219 in drug cost · 12 antibiotic prescriptions to 11 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin11$17$2

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202449200% (0)24%$8,219
202325120% (0)0%$120
20228757NoneNone$2,277
202112087NoneNone$2,227
20201087912% (13)None$1,301
20198160None14%$1,052
201811674None14%$2,667
20171027114% (14)None$1,398
2016896621% (19)None$1,200
2015856815% (13)None$1,445

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Cephalexin23$191$8

2020: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Cephalexin13$81$6
Ibuprofen13$46$4

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Cephalexin14$121$9

2017: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen13$74$6
Cephalexin13$54$4

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen15$96$6

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Ciprofloxacin14$100$7

Money from drug and device companies

$111 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202523None$111
202456None$197
202356None$139
202238None$176

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicCorevalve Evolut R$59
2 payments
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2025-10-28 · $34
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2025-05-27 · $25
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Cardioform Septal Occluder$51
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Cardioform Septal Occluder · 2025-06-16 · $51
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
MedtronicMeals · 2025-10-28Corevalve Evolut R$34
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-06-16Gore Cardioform Septal Occluder$51
MedtronicMeals · 2025-05-27Corevalve Evolut R$25
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $197

Payments by company in 2024
Janssen PharmaceuticalsXarelto$58
2 payments
  • Meals for Xarelto · 2024-08-21 · $32
  • Meals for Xarelto · 2024-07-30 · $27
TeleflexGuideliner$48
1 payment
  • Meals for Guideliner · 2024-08-05 · $48
AbiomedImpella$39
1 payment
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-09-18 · $39
BiotronikPk Papyrus$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Pk Papyrus · 2024-07-29 · $26
Getinge USA SalesCardiosave Hybrid, Type B Plug$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Cardiosave Hybrid, Type B Plug · 2024-11-06 · $25

2023: $139

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificFlextome Cutting Balloon$35
2 payments
  • Meals · 2023-08-15 · $20
  • Meals for Flextome Cutting Balloon · 2023-07-10 · $15
Cardiva MedicalCardiva Vascade Mvp Vvcs 6-12f$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Cardiva Vascade Mvp Vvcs 6-12f · 2023-09-14 · $34
Terumo MedicalTr Band$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Tr Band · 2023-05-12 · $31
BiotronikPk Papyrus$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Pk Papyrus · 2023-09-13 · $26
MedtronicCorevalve Evolut R$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2023-05-09 · $13

2022: $176

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicCorevalve Evolut R$138
6 payments
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2022-11-17 · $11
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2022-11-16 · $16
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2022-11-15 · $43
  • Meals for Corevalve Evolut R · 2022-11-15 · $50
  • Education · 2022-11-02 · $9
  • Education · 2022-06-06 · $9
Terumo MedicalGlidewire$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Glidewire · 2022-11-07 · $26
Medline Industries LpMedline Industries, Inc.$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Medline Industries, Inc. · 2022-11-17 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1134527641
Licence
CA 635899, CA 95002007
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 363LF0000X (363LF0000X); Federal specialty code 163WE0003X (163WE0003X)
Mailing address
778 Canoas Creek Cir, San Jose, CA, 95136
NPI first listed
2014-12-15
NPI last updated
2015-01-30

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.