Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

John M Pisacane, DMD

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1134248511

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Pisacane’s office at (408) 293-9600 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 12 Part D prescriptions in 2020. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202012None0% (0)0%$40
20191411None0%$85
20171512None0%$291
201611NoneNone0%$71
201511NoneNone0%$241
201412NoneNone0%$149
201312None0% (0)None$141

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin12$40$3

Money from drug and device companies

$124 in 2023

Industry payments by year
202335None$124
202235None$340
202123None$49
202026None$260
2019312None$279

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Straumann USANone$74
3 payments
  • Meals · 2023-11-28 · $20
  • Meals · 2023-03-16 · $27
  • Meals · 2023-01-24 · $28
ZimvieTsx Implants$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2023-01-27 · $31
Patterson CompaniesNone$18
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-01-25 · $18
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Straumann USAMeals · 2023-11-28None$20
Straumann USAMeals · 2023-03-16None$27
ZimvieMeals · 2023-01-27Tsx Implants$31
Patterson CompaniesMeals · 2023-01-25None$18
Straumann USAMeals · 2023-01-24None$28
See earlier years (2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2022: $340

Payments by company in 2022
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$199
2 payments
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2022-04-21 · $178
  • Meals for Opalescence · 2022-04-04 · $21
3mFiltek$99
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek · 2022-08-12 · $99
Straumann USANone$42
2 payments
  • Meals · 2022-05-12 · $19
  • Meals · 2022-04-19 · $23

2021: $49

Payments by company in 2021
Straumann USANone$33
2 payments
  • Meals · 2021-11-18 · $16
  • Meals · 2021-05-27 · $18
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2021-04-15 · $16

2020: $260

Payments by company in 2020
Straumann USANone$160
5 payments
  • Travel · 2020-11-13 · $68
  • Meals · 2020-09-14 · $29
  • Meals · 2020-03-05 · $27
  • Meals · 2020-02-06 · $25
  • Meals · 2020-01-24 · $11
Dentsply SironaCerec$100
1 payment
  • Education for Cerec · 2020-11-11 · $100

2019: $279

Payments by company in 2019
Straumann USANone$153
10 payments
  • Meals · 2019-11-14 · $16
  • Meals · 2019-10-16 · $25
  • Education · 2019-10-16 · $25
  • Meals · 2019-10-16 · $38
  • Meals · 2019-09-10 · $15
  • Meals · 2019-07-12 · $3
  • Meals · 2019-07-11 · $2
  • Meals · 2019-07-11 · $3
  • Meals · 2019-07-10 · $8
  • Meals · 2019-05-16 · $18
Milestone ScientificThe Wand$100
1 payment
  • Gift for The Wand · 2019-10-01 · $100
Patterson CompaniesCerec Cad/Cam$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Cerec Cad/Cam · 2019-12-11 · $26

Professional record

NPI
1134248511
Licence
CA 035311
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
1245 Lincoln Ave, Ste 150, San Jose, CA, 95125
NPI first listed
2007-03-28
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.