Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Yaanik Binoy Desai, MD

Cardiac Electrophysiology · Los Altos

NPI 1124551213

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Desai’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Money from drug and device companies

$7,416 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025318None$7,416
202447None$759
202311None$29
202211None$29

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicAffera Mapping System$7,057
8 payments
  • Meals for Affera Mapping System · 2025-12-05 · $110
  • Education · 2025-12-01 · $157
  • Meals for Affera Mapping System · 2025-11-04 · $29
  • Meals for Micra · 2025-07-26 · $10
  • Meals for Micra · 2025-07-25 · $23
  • Meals for Micra · 2025-07-25 · $30
  • Grant · 2025-07-08 · $6,667
  • Meals for Cobalt Dr Mri Surescan · 2025-05-31 · $30
Biosense WebsterCarto 3$339
9 payments
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2025-12-19 · $60
  • Meals for Nuvision Ice Catheter · 2025-12-18 · $98
  • Meals for Octaray Mapping Catheter · 2025-11-15 · $49
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2025-10-20 · $16
  • Meals for Octaray Mapping Catheter · 2025-10-16 · $17
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2025-10-09 · $15
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2025-09-26 · $16
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2025-08-01 · $44
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2025-05-13 · $24
Boston ScientificWatchman Flx$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Watchman Flx · 2025-10-31 · $20
See all 18 published payments
Every published payment
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-12-19Carto 3$60
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-12-18Nuvision Ice Catheter$98
MedtronicMeals · 2025-12-05Affera Mapping System$110
MedtronicEducation · 2025-12-01None$157
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-11-15Octaray Mapping Catheter$49
MedtronicMeals · 2025-11-04Affera Mapping System$29
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-31Watchman Flx$20
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-10-20Carto 3$16
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-10-16Octaray Mapping Catheter$17
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-10-09Carto 3$15
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-09-26Carto 3$16
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-08-01Carto 3$44
MedtronicMeals · 2025-07-26Micra$10
MedtronicMeals · 2025-07-25Micra$23
MedtronicMeals · 2025-07-25Micra$30
MedtronicGrant · 2025-07-08None$6,667
MedtronicMeals · 2025-05-31Cobalt Dr Mri Surescan$30
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-05-13Carto 3$24
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $759

Payments by company in 2024
Boston ScientificNone$275
2 payments
  • Education · 2024-07-15 · $186
  • Meals · 2024-02-21 · $89
BiotronikActicor 7 Vr-T Dx$214
2 payments
  • Meals for Amvia Edge · 2024-09-16 · $96
  • Meals for Acticor 7 Vr-T Dx · 2024-01-17 · $118
MedtronicMicra$209
2 payments
  • Education · 2024-12-30 · $149
  • Meals for Micra · 2024-06-25 · $60
Biosense WebsterCarto 3$60
1 payment
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2024-07-23 · $60

2023: $29

Payments by company in 2023
Merck Sharp & DohmeVerquvo$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Verquvo · 2023-11-01 · $29

2022: $29

Payments by company in 2022
Abbott LaboratoriesEnsite Precision$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-06-10 · $29

Professional record

NPI
1124551213
Trained
Emory University School of Medicine, 2017
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207RC0001X (207RC0001X); Internal medicine (207R00000X)
Mailing address
453 Wisnom Ave, San Mateo, CA, 94401
NPI first listed
2017-04-06
NPI last updated
2026-08-11
NPI record certified
2026-08-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.