Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ami S Desai, DDS

General Practice · Milpitas

NPI 1114977469

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Desai’s office at (510) 713-7343 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C41600 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1984 · expires 2028-05-31 · Autonomous University of Guadalajara Faculty of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$171 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202513None$171
202311None$30
202225None$1,634
202123None$38
202011None$90
201923None$137

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$171
3 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-12 · $75
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-09 · $23
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-10-02 · $73
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-12Astra Tech Implant System$75
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-09Astra Tech Implant System$23
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-10-02Astra Tech Implant System$73
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $30

Payments by company in 2023
ZimvieTsx Implants$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2023-09-28 · $30

2022: $1,634

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$1,586
4 payments
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2022-04-01 · $2
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-18 · $58
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-18 · $410
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-18 · $1,116
ZimvieT3$48
1 payment
  • Meals for T3 · 2022-09-30 · $48

2021: $38

Payments by company in 2021
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$26
2 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2021-04-07 · $12
  • Meals for Arestin · 2021-03-02 · $14
Philips Electronics North America(3099) Oral Health Care Undivided$12
1 payment
  • Meals for (3099) Oral Health Care Undivided · 2021-01-21 · $12

2020: $90

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$90
1 payment
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-03-31 · $90

2019: $137

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply SironaAnkylos$120
1 payment
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2019-12-06 · $120
Align TechnologyInvisalign$17
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $8

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Align Technology, Inc. · Participant in Ux Research · 2019This clinician$250

Professional record

NPI
1114977469
Licence
CA 41600California C41600: Current · expires 2028-05-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
440 E Calaveras Blvd, Milpitas, CA, 95035
NPI first listed
2006-05-10
NPI last updated
2026-07-13

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.